thermostat


  #1  
Old 03-04-03, 09:11 AM
notbaddad
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thermostat

I have a new programable thermostat that I want to install but it only has directions for 3 wires or more. When I removed the old stat(which is a round single duty stat) I find that it only has 2 wires a white and red. The new thermostat is a Honeywell 3200. could you advise me what to do? thanks
 
  #2  
Old 03-04-03, 09:29 AM
PacoR
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
the intial guess is that you do not have thrrmostatically controlled central air??
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-03, 09:38 AM
notbaddad
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
no air except through windows might be putting some in later. just propane furnace
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-03, 09:50 AM
PacoR
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
For all questions concerning this thermostat, please read and follow the instructions. If you need additional assistance, call
Honeywell Customer Relations at 1-800-468-1502, Monday–Friday, 7:00 AM–5:30 PM Central Time, or visit us at
www.honeywell.com/yourhome. Before you call, please have the following information available:
• Thermostat model number and serial code (located under the battery cover)
• Type of heating/cooling system (hot water, warm air, oil, gas, etc.)
• Number of wires connected to the thermostat
 
  #5  
Old 03-04-03, 03:41 PM
hvac4u's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW atlanta
Posts: 3,145
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 wires straight heat...

it sounds like common must also be present, need 3 wires to run that one, either pull another conductor or get different tstat.
 
  #6  
Old 03-05-03, 02:37 PM
notbaddad
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thermostat

thanks for your input got it done working fine
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: