heat pump wire size?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-05-03, 02:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ga
Posts: 41
heat pump wire size?

I have a 1630sq ft house, in which I'm wiring myself. and I'm getting estimates on heating and air soon, but need to know what size wie to run over to it? approx. sixe should bea 3 1/2 ton unit.. thanks Buckman
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-05-03, 06:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,815
Smile Amperage??

The amperage to the unit determines the wire size not the tonnage. If it's a split, which most are, the indoor unit will have a nice thick wire so read the data tag on the unit for min/max fuse size. The indoor unit and outdoor unit are on two separate dedicated circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 04-05-03, 12:16 PM
hvac4u's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW atlanta
Posts: 3,147
typical

3.5 ton split system 10 seer requires a #8 wire. typical. different models require more or less. if this is going to be a heat pump, you will need to size the indoor wire to the kw of heat strips installed.
 
  #4  
Old 04-05-03, 11:51 PM
firsthvac
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I wholeheartedly agree with JUNO and HVAC4U about the variables concerning HVAC wiring; and, naturally, you want to be sure to get it right the first time.

Therefore, if your getting estimates for the installation of your heat/cool system, it would be logical to ASK THE LOCAL CONTRACTOR who will install your system what wire size you will need, since they should know best about your local code requirements and what amperage the equipment will require for wiring, circuit breakers, disconnects, etc.


Hope this helps...let us know
 
  #5  
Old 04-06-03, 09:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,815
Inspection

Also, make sure the installer pulls the permit from the town hall inspectors office and that it GETS INSPECTED!!! This also protects you the home owner from short cuts/ improper installation, especially if you don't know what to look for.
 
  #6  
Old 04-06-03, 09:40 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Wire size

Lets not forget ---- How far is the run too the AC for wire size ED
 
  #7  
Old 04-06-03, 09:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,815
Yes

just another reason to go 208/230 volt... If you ran 115V the wire is more expensive and draws higher amps.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes