Heating Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-30-03, 11:41 AM
jcpike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Disconnecting hotair lines fron main trunk????

We are renovating our basement. There is hotair registers in the ceiling which I would like to remove. I am putting in electric heaters in the basement, because the hotair can't seem to heat the basement.
My question(s) are
Is there any problem with diconnecting these line?
Where should they be disconnected?Thanks,
John
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-30-03, 11:41 AM
jcpike
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Disconnecting hotair lines fron main trunk????

We are renovating our basement. There is hotair registers in the ceiling which I would like to remove. I am putting in electric heaters in the basement, because the hotair can't seem to heat the basement.
My question(s) are
Is there any problem with diconnecting these line?
Where should they be disconnected?Thanks,
John
 
  #3  
Old 04-30-03, 01:36 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
duct work

If your sure you want to take them out . I would pull the take off off the duct trunk line and put a sheet metal patch with 1/2" hem edge over the hole . If its a layed out duct there should be a damper there that you can just close off.They did go to the outside wall with the run? The registers did blow down and not the round one's that dont?Will you still have anough outlets for the cfm you need there on your AC and furnace? ED
 
  #4  
Old 04-30-03, 01:39 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
duct work

I think you hit the key two times here. ED
 
  #5  
Old 04-30-03, 03:42 PM
H
Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,824
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Unhappy Drops

To disconnect a drop is no problem. Start ripping out the duct work just short of where it intersects the main and cap it. You MIGHT have a problem with the furnace now. You will be trying to use the same furnace to heat a smaller space using LESS air across the heat exchanger. This inability to remove enough heat from the exchanger MAY force you to lower the output of the furnace by lowering the gas pressure. Check it first by completely blocking off the basement drops and check the temperature rise against the data plate on the furnace till its within range. If this doesn't work you may have to replace the spuds with a smaller one and then rework the temp rise and gas pressure setting. You'll need the tools and equipment to do this though. Not a do it yourself job. Oil guys say," Go modern, go gas, go boom!" lol
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: