oil furnace is not working when we came back. how do we get it to start?


  #1  
Old 12-14-03, 02:54 PM
thedaws
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question oil furnace is not working when we came back. how do we get it to start?

We went away for the weekend came home in a snow storm that is hitting our area to find the furnace out of oil and even though we have put oil in the tank cannot get it to restart. It is extremely cold in here! We are in Ottawa, ontario, Canada. We bought this house in July... the furnace was working just fine when we left. There are instructions on how to restart the furnace but we cannot find the "restart" button that it mentions.

The furnace is a Lincoln Barriere. Please, any help would be greatly appreciated!

The Daws in Canada
 
  #2  
Old 12-14-03, 05:06 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You can find the reset button on the oil burner.. It most likley will have a red button on top of a box or on the side .. just press that and it should fire off.. You may have air in the line.. it may sputter a few times.. Only reset it 2 times.. if it fails to fire off on the 2nd try, then you need to bleed air out of the line.
 
  #3  
Old 12-14-03, 05:23 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Exclamation oil burner

You are going to have to prime the pump here. If you have paper work on the burner look at the pump lay out for the bleeder plug on the pump.Dont keep running the burner till you prime the pump. Now get a can that you can hold under it. Push that reset button and open the bleeder plug some to let the air out. If the burner goes off close the plug till you can hit the reset again. when you start getting oil out of this plug close it and the burner should light. Its when you know that the burner is putting oil in the furnace and it dont light that you dont hit the reset more than3 times. You could have a stack control on this burner if so the red reset will be on it at the black box on the stack. Let us know the out come here ED
 
  #4  
Old 12-14-03, 07:24 PM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The only way Jays suggestion will be accurate is if you have an underground oil tank or have 2 oil lines leading to your oil burner. If you have an indoor tank and one oil line to the burner, Ed has you covered. It can be slightly messy if you haven't done it before, but it is a good skill to learn and sure better than freezing to death. If you have any more questions, put them up here. Let us know how you make out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: