Chronotherm III Thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-04, 03:02 PM
S
SKCRNRDCMD
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Chronotherm III Thermostat

T8600C1014 has quit - frozen display with good batteries and AC power. Was wired W G R Rc Y. System is oil(high efficiency)/hydronic/air.

Presume both model # and wiring mean Heat and Cool are both single stage - correct ?

Which replacement, if Chronotherm IV ? Most Chrono III's for sale on Web give no model #.
If "Power stealing", do I need to find C(ommon) off both Heat and AC
transformer, or will just one do ? Any "jumpering" ?

Thanks for any and all help.

Bob C.
 

Last edited by SKCRNRDCMD; 08-10-04 at 03:11 PM. Reason: incomplete
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-11-04, 04:37 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
http://hbctechlit.honeywell.com/requ...m?form=69-1409

Here is the installation instructions for the IV. You will have to determine if you actually have 2 transformers or not.

If the link don't work just cut and paste it into your browser window or type it in.
 
  #3  
Old 08-11-04, 04:49 PM
hvac4u's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW atlanta
Posts: 3,147
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pretty tricky working with dual transformers, may want to get a tech to wire it up, save burning a transformer or worse

i woould get common off the same transformer i got R from
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: