Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Gas and Oil Home Heating Furnaces
Reload this Page >

Accidentally hooked a 110v gas furnace to 220, now Inducer Motor won't start

Accidentally hooked a 110v gas furnace to 220, now Inducer Motor won't start

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-14-04, 06:54 PM
MBrooks
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Accidentally hooked a 110v gas furnace to 220, now Inducer Motor won't start

First off I'd just like to say that this is a great website, and is a very valuable resource to anyone who owns/maintains a home. I recently tried to install a gas furnace. Where I had decided to set the furnace up, there happened to be a power wire handy. I hooked this wire up to the furnace, not realizing that it was 220. After the furnace ran for almost a minute there was a small pop, and that never good smell of electronics. I shut it down, and immediately figured out what I had done. I suspected that I may have burnt up the inducer motor. This isn't the case, as I have removed and tested the motor. Now the furnace will stay lit on pilot, but something is burnt up in the systems that tells the inducer motor to turn on. I was wondering what everyone would think the problem could be, or where to start testing. I am fairly handy with a VOM. My uneducated guesses would be transformer, or something burnt on the board(nothing visually wrong)(The furnace is a fairly new Rheem BTW) Any input would be apprciated
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-16-04, 07:42 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
1st check the fuses. Then the board. You've probably smoked the board.
 
  #3  
Old 08-16-04, 12:20 PM
MBrooks
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Only found 1 fuse in the furnace, and it was good. I guess I'll pull the board and start probing at it.
 
  #4  
Old 08-16-04, 05:31 PM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I bet if you're married your wife is saying "I told you so!"

Don't tear it apart right away. Have you got the electric hooked up properly yet? I think those Rheems have a fuse on the board but it's not replaceable. Unless you're in to soldering circuit boards.
 
  #5  
Old 08-16-04, 06:23 PM
MBrooks
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I did hook up the proper electric, and thermostat. I tried it without it hooked up, and it still did not work. I am capable of replacing parts of the board, but they aren't as much as I expected they would be, and I may just buy a new on. This one does have a bit of green corrosion I am going to try and clean off. Thanks for your help, I'll look for a fixed fuse. I also deserve the "I told you so's" as I really should have known better.
 
  #6  
Old 08-17-04, 04:07 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
With the electric applied take your multi-meter and check to see if you have secondary voltage out of the transformer. If so see if you've got voltage going into the board, if so with a call for heating see if anything is at connections for inducer or W on the board. If you've got voltage going in the board but not out it's bad.
 
  #7  
Old 08-17-04, 05:23 PM
hvac4u's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW atlanta
Posts: 3,147
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
could just be the transformer. iw ould look at that first

good advice from matt, boards do what they are told, if the do not, they are bad. very simple
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: