Startup amperage on furnace blower motor?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-28-04, 01:35 PM
I
IFixIt
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Startup amperage on furnace blower motor?

I keep blowing 10 amp fuses on my furnace. I measure the startup amps on the blower motor peaking up at 20 amps for a second or two, while the run amperage is steady at 8.5 amps. This seems very high to me, but since I'm a programmer, and not an electrician... well, does anyone out there know if this is typical or not?

A few helpful factoids: the motor is single phase 3/4 HP direct drive on a gas furnace. The capacitor is a 10MFD. The fuses I'm using are slow blow 10A.

thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-28-04, 04:28 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Id try a 15 amp slow blow there on a 3/4 motor. Also check out that capacitor see if its up to par to kick the motor over.Have you oiled it??? or over oiled it. it does happen.

ED
 
  #3  
Old 08-29-04, 04:59 AM
I
IFixIt
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the reply. No place to oil the motor from what I can tell it has sealed bearings. The cage runs really smooth and easy. Don't feel any indications of resistance at all.
 
  #4  
Old 08-29-04, 05:12 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where is this fuse located? Is it in the breaker panel or in the furnace?
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: