Startup amperage on furnace blower motor?


  #1  
Old 08-28-04, 01:35 PM
IFixIt
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Startup amperage on furnace blower motor?

I keep blowing 10 amp fuses on my furnace. I measure the startup amps on the blower motor peaking up at 20 amps for a second or two, while the run amperage is steady at 8.5 amps. This seems very high to me, but since I'm a programmer, and not an electrician... well, does anyone out there know if this is typical or not?

A few helpful factoids: the motor is single phase 3/4 HP direct drive on a gas furnace. The capacitor is a 10MFD. The fuses I'm using are slow blow 10A.

thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 08-28-04, 04:28 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Id try a 15 amp slow blow there on a 3/4 motor. Also check out that capacitor see if its up to par to kick the motor over.Have you oiled it??? or over oiled it. it does happen.

ED
 
  #3  
Old 08-29-04, 04:59 AM
IFixIt
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the reply. No place to oil the motor from what I can tell it has sealed bearings. The cage runs really smooth and easy. Don't feel any indications of resistance at all.
 
  #4  
Old 08-29-04, 05:12 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,548
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where is this fuse located? Is it in the breaker panel or in the furnace?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: