Trane Oil Furnace/No heat,continuous blower operation

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-25-05, 07:37 PM
chitamae
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Angry Trane Oil Furnace/No heat,continuous blower operation

Trane Oil Furnace, approx 5 yrs old, no heat come out of the vents but it has continuous blower operations blowing cold air out. I've checked the oil level, pressed reset, installed new thermostat, checked the heat limit switch, breakers are on. Oil pump does not come on, but blower fan runs continuosly even when the thermostat is turned off. Could this be circuit board that has gone bad? Or is there any other causes that can be checked out.
Thanks for any help, this is the weekend and services calls can be expensive!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-25-05, 11:40 PM
tinker toys
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
If the burner motor is comming on and the pump does not pump fuel either the failed or the shaft thet drives the pump broke. I asume you opened the bleeder to see if it was working or airbound..
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-05, 04:56 AM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is most likely a burner problem. Your blower probably comes on 45 seconds after a call for heat so it is probably working right. Some of the newer furnaces don't sense air temp to control the blower. They do have a high limit switch but you said you checked that already. You didn't say what happens when you pressed the reset button on the burner. Did it run for a short time? It should have. If it didn't, either there is no power to the burner indicating a limit switch or no call for heat from the circuit board that controls the furnace which responds to the signal from your thermostat. We will have to narrow down the possibilities before I can guide you further.

Ken
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-05, 11:24 AM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Some furnaces, not sure about Trane, if you turn the switch off for +/- 30 seconds & turn it back on it will reset the board. My gut feeling though is you have a bad board.
 
  #5  
Old 03-08-05, 07:44 PM
chitamae
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks to all for their replys and help. It was the circuit board. I took it out and saw the "burn" marks on the circuits so I soldered them back and put it back in and it sovled the problem. Runs like a charm!
Thanks!
 
  #6  
Old 03-09-05, 05:20 AM
KField's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Easton, PA
Posts: 3,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you know what part of the circuit (obviously 110 volt) was burned? And what caused it? If you don't look into that now, you surely will be repairing or replacing that board again.

Ken
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: