Furnace runs constantly

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-26-05, 09:50 AM
chimanb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Furnace runs constantly

My Rheem Criterion II RGPH15(1998) runs constantly. I had transformer checked (good), and installed new T-stat, but when I turn power on it fires up, and doesn't stop ! Hopefully, its' something minor, because now the HVAC guys are busy, and can't get to me for another two weeks!

Thanx,
Chimanb
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-26-05, 12:43 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Make sure you wired up the t-stat right! also make sure you are not shorting wire from W to R.
 
  #3  
Old 10-26-05, 10:20 PM
chimanb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Furnace runs constantly...

I'm sure the wires aren't shorted. Somewhere here someone mentioned a 'Limit switch', but if the T-stat wires are OK, then it must be something else?
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-05, 04:21 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Is it just the blower that continues to run or do the burners also stay on??

If it's just the blower try giving the side of the furnace a good whack and see if it stops.
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-05, 10:30 AM
chimanb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Furnace runs constantly..

I pounded both sides of the furnace, but the blower still runs and the burners stay lit also. This furnace doesn't have the 2X4 fan control box on the side. Can it be somewhere on the Control Board?
 

Last edited by chimanb; 10-27-05 at 05:56 PM. Reason: Incomplete description of problem
  #6  
Old 10-27-05, 07:34 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Ok, undo the t-stat from the sub-base.. see if it stops.. if it stops, then it's the t-stat.

if not, then undo the wires from the sub base. If that stops, then it's the sub-base.


If not, then undo the wire at the furnace.. if it's stops, then there maybe a short in the wire some where in the wall.
 
  #7  
Old 10-31-05, 09:58 PM
chimanb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Furnace runs constantly..

I had HVAC guy come by to check it out, and he suggested that it was the wiring. I bought new length of T-stat wiring, and it works fine now! Thanx for all your suggestions!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes