Replacing Old Thermostat for Gas Furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-05, 08:18 AM
CMoorhead
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Replacing Old Thermostat for Gas Furnace

I am replacing a standard mechanical Honeywell thermostat with a programmable t-stat for a gas furnace.

Before I buy anything, how do I know what is compatible? What are the common pitfalls of this replacement that I should be aware of? Everyone keeps telling me how easy it is, but I want to know as much as possible.

Thanks for any advice!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-05, 09:20 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have central A/C?

Change out of the t-stat will eb pretty easy.. Just take your time, and make notes..

Turn off the furnace before you start undoing the wires.

Undo the t-stat, and make NOTE what color to what letter on the sub base.

If you don't have a/c, and you do have extra wire. hook up the wire (green ifyou have spare) to G, and you can turn on the furnace fan on to help move air around.

Make sure you read the set up on the t-stat.. lot of the nwer stats needs to be set up to match your system.
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-05, 10:07 PM
chimanb
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Replacing T-stat

I'm no pro, but just wanted to add that installing programmable t-stat gives you greater control of heating, where you can just set it and forget it. BTW, Jay recently helped me with a t-stat problem. I mentioned that I bought new wiring which I thought was two wire, but it had extra green wire. I never would've known that it was for fan! Now I'll hook it up to run it in summer to help cool off!

Thanx,
Chimanb
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-05, 07:05 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What model t-stat are you looking at? Make sure it's set up right when you do install the new t-stat.

As for the G wire, make sure it's hooked up on the furnace as well.

When you do wire up the new t-stat. make sure you turn off the power.
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-05, 07:16 AM
CMoorhead
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm looking at the Honeywell Round Digital Programmable Thermostat.

Is there a difference between stats for gas and stats for other kinds of systems?

I also wouldn't mind your two cents on what the top of the line stats are...

Also, before I forget... thanks!
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-05, 12:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't think Honeywell makes the Round one in program anymore.. I just seen the manual digital..

I'd look into the Honeywell Vision that are sold at Home Depot.. They are good, and also you can set them up as you'd like it to run. The Vision are able to work with single stage ro two stage heating.. so if you set it up for single, and update the furnace to a two stage, you are set.

Glad to help you out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: