honeywell digital thermostat probs

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-24-05, 10:32 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
honeywell digital thermostat probs

hey all. i have a honeywell digital thermostat going to a natural gas heater outside. The thermostat sometimes just goes blank, like it looses power. At first, i thought it might be the cable(and still might be) so i went outside to check it. there was a break in the line that was wire nutted and taped, but i cut off the ends about 6 inches and redid them. still same problem. i redid connections inside the unit as well. the heater still seems to works even when the thermostat is blank.could the thermostat be going bad, or should i replace the whole wire run, or could it be something in the unit outside? any advice appreciated!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-05, 05:27 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What model # is the t-stat?

When you said when it went blank, the unit still was putting out heat?

Checked the battery on the t-stat?
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-05, 05:27 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does the stat have a common wire or does it simply run off the batteries ??
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-05, 08:34 AM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
T-stat problems

I don't like to see splices in wire runs. Replacing the thermostat wiring will certainly not hurt & may help. Use 18 gauge wire & unless the wire is in a conduit, make sure the wire is rated for sunlight resistance. If the thermostat has batteries, you might want to try new ones. When replacing the batteries, clean the holder with an eraser.
 
  #5  
Old 11-25-05, 03:03 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the model is ct2700a vr
doesn't have batteries.
has 4 wires
i found a link to one here (mine was not refurbished,and about 2 yrs old)
http://www.virtualreturns.com/hw_CT2700A.html

the heater still goes even when the l.e.d. is blank. whether it actually functions correctly i could not say.
 
  #6  
Old 11-25-05, 03:12 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
T-Stat

I would have to guess the stat is bad. Running new wire is certainly worth a try.
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-05, 06:33 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree, it's a bad t-stat then.. If it went blank, and shut of the system. then it maybe other problems..

But it's your stat.. That style is no longer made.
 
  #8  
Old 11-26-05, 10:30 AM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks.
new t-stat and wire it is.
 
  #9  
Old 12-06-05, 05:17 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
o,k..today ran new wire (18/4)40 feet, and hooked up new t stat (ritetemp 8035c). Old tstat had w,r,g,y(no batteries)...i connected new wires to new tstat... w to w, g to g, r to rh, and y to the c. put new batteries in,turned it on, and everything worked. brought temp up to set point of 76. then i tried the temp override at 78. the house got a mild funny smell, and heater/ac isnt working. if i take out the batteries, i get nothing. the unit is a carrier forced air ac/heat combo. any ideas?
 
  #10  
Old 12-06-05, 06:57 PM
tae's Avatar
tae
tae is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
update

o,k,ktalked to a ac/heat guy..he said by my connecting the y to the common (gotta love ritetemp instructions) i probably blew the tstat and the transistor? outside. sound about right?
 
  #11  
Old 12-06-05, 06:59 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Wiring

The Y wire needs to go to Y. You will probably need another wire to go to C.
 
  #12  
Old 12-06-05, 07:10 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,247
Received 23 Votes on 21 Posts
Blown

He probably said or meant to say "transformer". Good possibility. We must have been typing at the same time but you type faster than I.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: