Flame sensor

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-05, 06:42 PM
mrzukerman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Flame sensor

I have a Evcon/coleman furnace and I need to remove the flame sensor and clean it.But I am unable to locate it and find how to get it out. This unit has a eletric ignition . Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-13-05, 02:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 723
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you sure it has a flame sensor? Some models use the hot surface ignitor for flame rectification.
 
  #3  
Old 12-13-05, 10:46 AM
mrzukerman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The only thing I'm sure of is that it doesn't work.

Really though yes it does have a flame sensor, and I spoke with a service tech that said it sounds like it needs clean or replaced, do to the problem I have just can find a way to access it, and unable to talk with the tech again for a few days. Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 12-13-05, 08:55 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,928
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Flame sensor

Look for a single wire going to a rod with a porcelain insulator. This rod is the flame sensor. If you post a model number of the furnace, it may be of some help in helping you locate the sensor.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: