Rheem Furnace question


  #1  
Old 03-14-06, 06:21 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Rheem Furnace question

I have a Rheem heater. It will cut off way below what it's set for. We wake up to 50's. I have a programmable thermostat. I've already changed it. I can make it go down to the temp in the house and then set it back up and it will come back on. But this morning it still wouldn't stay on long enough to warm the house any higher than it was, before it turned off again. Some days it works okay.
 
  #2  
Old 03-14-06, 07:12 PM
tinner73's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: chicagoland
Posts: 268
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
sounds like it might be cutting out on high limit. check your filter.
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-06, 07:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
already changed filter

I've changed the filter already. What does cutting out on high mean?
 
  #4  
Old 03-14-06, 08:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Cutting out mean over heating.. . If that is what is happing?

How long is the burners running before it shuts down? Is the blower running the whole time?

How old is it? Standing pilot or hot surface ignitor?
 
  #5  
Old 03-20-06, 08:25 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I am having the sam problem. I have replaced the filter twice. I replaced the programable t-stat with the original normal t-stat and it is still shutting off at night. It runs fine all day.
 
  #6  
Old 03-21-06, 05:11 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Is it locking out on you? (Where you have to turn off power to get it going again?)

How old? Modle?
 
  #7  
Old 03-21-06, 07:54 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Wink

Did you set the anticipation right on the tstat??? For the unit you have.

ED
 
  #8  
Old 03-21-06, 08:15 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
the model is a rheem criterion.

It is locking out. I trun it off and back on to get it going again. It will will stop cycling after 10 - 15 minutes. The I will turn it off and back on again. Does the same thing. It was 59 degres in the house this morning. When I turn it off and back on the flame is ignited by an electric pilot and it lights about every mionute and the flame only stays on for 5 seconds. After turniing it off and on a few times I finall got a continuos flame to heat up the house. When I got home from work it was 71 degrees in the house. The high temp in Chicago today was 34.

(ED) Iam not sure what you mean by "anticipation"?
 
  #9  
Old 03-22-06, 09:33 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Wink

All tstat have what is called an anticpator In them of some kind. This is set for the unit if it has gas oil or electric. This like set's the run time of the furnace so it dont over run the set temp that is on the tstat. Do you have a AC coil on the furnace that can be full of dirt???Not let the air blow through it?

ED
 
  #10  
Old 03-24-06, 07:43 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 235
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Digital thermostats don't have anticipater.

If this is still an issue I would be curious as to what the serial number is on the unit.

Also would agree on checking the A/C coil for dirtiness.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: