Is Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 thermostat compatible with my furnace


  #1  
Old 03-19-06, 06:34 PM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Red face Is Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 thermostat compatible with my furnace

I have a Lennox mid-grade 80% efficient furnace produced in 2000. Do you think the Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 thermostat is compatible with this system?

Also what is the main difference between the model numbers of these units ending in 1003, 1006 and 1008. Is is worth it to get the newest model? I cannot find any information on the Honeywell website.

I want to upgrade to a prgrammable thermostat. Digital would be nice--I think.

Thanks, Brad

Any pros or cons would be appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 03-19-06, 06:56 PM
K
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 210
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I like the pro 8000. I don't know the differances in differant models. The one I use needs common wire or you need to change the batteries to keep the program.
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-06, 07:55 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
They are good t-stat, I have mine over a year and a half, and been very happy with it's control.

If you have 5 wires, hook up C/Common. I set mine up to have back light on all times.
 
  #4  
Old 03-26-08, 07:41 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
vision pro honeywell 81 series thermostat

Hello Everyone,

I tried installing my Honeywell TH8110U1003 Vision Pro Digital Thermostat. Unfortunately the device does not work for me. I had earlier Honeywell's PRO 4000 Programmable Thermostat.

I thought to replace this with the new one as my old was damaged by me from top though working fine.


I installed Provision yesterday night and tried doing whatever I could do but my heat is not at all getting on.

Here is what I did:

(i) Installed the thermostat back cover.
(ii) Connect the both red wires, yellow and white, green wires, as these were connected in my PRO 4000. I did the same setting what I had earlier so removed the company installed jumper from two reds as I have cooling compressor separately installed out side.
(iii) Installed the top thermostat to the back cover.
(iv) Tried running heat- system shows “Heat is on” but actually heat is nor running. Tried setting everything but does not help.

Do I need to remove jumper or should keep the jumper as it is. I have two red wires coming out.

Please let me know what should I do? Is something wrong with the device?

Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 03-26-08, 10:31 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Did you do the set up menu to match your system?

Did you turn off the power at the furnace before doing this?
 
  #6  
Old 03-27-08, 01:37 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J
Did you do the set up menu to match your system?

Did you turn off the power at the furnace before doing this?


I did not do earlier but nexct time I tired turnijng off the furnace and setting up my thermostat and restarted furnacebut did not help. i tried setting the menu also.
 
  #7  
Old 03-27-08, 02:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What do you have? Gas heat with A/C?
 
  #8  
Old 03-27-08, 03:13 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
T-Stat

It is possible you have two separate power supplies, one for heat & the other for A/C. You need to determine which red is which.
 
  #9  
Old 03-27-08, 07:44 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Grady
It is possible you have two separate power supplies, one for heat & the other for A/C. You need to determine which red is which.
Ahh.. good point there Grady... never thought about that.
 
  #10  
Old 03-28-08, 09:40 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J
What do you have? Gas heat with A/C?
Yes I have Gas Heat with A/C.

Yesterday strange thing happened, I chnaged some settings of my Vision Pro Thermostat without changing any wire settings and What I observed when my thermostat in on heat then my AC started with the fan and then I switched to Cool then my heat started.

Then I thought to switch both the black wires but did not help.

Any idea on this. I am sure my setting is not correct. I have GAS Heat furnace with AC. I went downstairs to see both red wires coming from where, I see two small boxes mounted on my furnace (boiler) and red, white wires are coming from both the boxes. Are they compressors? One red and white wire is for the basement heat and the basement heat is working fine as I have separate thermostat for only heat in the basement.

I am sure something is wrong with my thermostat settings.

I have currently wires connected as:


1 red -> R
Another red -> another R ( no jumper)
White -> W
Green -> G
Yellow -> O/B
Black -> C

Thanks much for all the helps.
 
  #11  
Old 03-28-08, 11:37 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by justin8
Yes I have Gas Heat with A/C.
Ok in the advance set up menu, go into these settings to make sure it what it is at.

170 - 1
180 - 0
220 - 3
240 - 3


Then I thought to switch both the black wires but did not help.
??? I only see one black wire in your posting below..


I went downstairs to see both red wires coming from where, I see two small boxes mounted on my furnace (boiler) and red, white wires are coming from both the boxes. Are they compressors?
Ok, throw away the word furnace.. Made us confused at first... Boiler is the right word, furnace is forced air system.

If there is two red wires coming off of this.. is this by itself or grouped into the group of wires? If you can, take a photo of this set up.



I have currently wires connected as:


1 red -> R
Another red -> another R ( no jumper)
White -> W
Green -> G
Yellow -> O/B
Black -> C
Where's your air handler? Go to that and see what wires goes to where on the control inside of it.
 
  #12  
Old 03-28-08, 08:16 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
Two Red Wires

I suspect you will find one red wire to be in a jacket with the white. If this is the case, connect that red to the terminal marked RH & the white to W. Your heat should work. Once we get that far, then we can address the A/C.
 
  #13  
Old 08-07-08, 04:57 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Pro 8000

I need help installing a new Honeywell Pro 8000. I am replacing a White Rodgers (Model: 1F79). Here are the wires as they are connected to the White Rodgers:

White................W2 & E
Orange/brown.....O/B
Red....................R
Green.................G
Blue...................C
Yellow................Y

Can you tell me how to hook up to the Honeywell Pro 8000? My system is all electric. Thanks!
 
  #14  
Old 08-08-08, 04:47 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brina115
I need help installing a new Honeywell Pro 8000. I am replacing a White Rodgers (Model: 1F79). Here are the wires as they are connected to the White Rodgers:

White................W2 & E
Orange/brown.....O/B
Red....................R
Green.................G
Blue...................C
Yellow................Y

Can you tell me how to hook up to the Honeywell Pro 8000? My system is all electric. Thanks!
Is this a single stage electic heat or multi?

Is the two wire going to O/B or one wire that is orange with brown marking?

Make/ model # of the air handler.
 
  #15  
Old 09-13-08, 08:51 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Red face

Originally Posted by Jay11J
Is this a single stage electic heat or multi?

Is the two wire going to O/B or one wire that is orange with brown marking?

Make/ model # of the air handler.

Jay,

It is a multi-stage electric heat pump (EMM-3U Universal Electronci MiniZone Panel)

There is one brown wire that is attached to O/B

I am assuming the air handler is the big ugly unit in the attic - that make and model # is CAC/BDP FA4BNF030.

Thank you very much and hopes that helps
 
  #16  
Old 09-13-08, 09:23 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brina115
There is one brown wire that is attached to O/B
Where is this orange wire you mention about in your first post here?


I'm looking up your mode, and zone control. will be back!
 
  #17  
Old 09-13-08, 09:31 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brina115
Jay,

It is a multi-stage electric heat pump (EMM-3U Universal Electronci MiniZone Panel)
On the EMM-3U, is there more letters after the "U"? Maybe a "K"?
 
  #18  
Old 09-13-08, 02:33 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J
Where is this orange wire you mention about in your first post here?


I'm looking up your mode, and zone control. will be back!
I apologize there is no orange wire it is brown.
 
  #19  
Old 09-13-08, 02:46 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J
On the EMM-3U, is there more letters after the "U"? Maybe a "K"?

I reviewed it again and that is the correct make and model.

Honeywell EMM-3U Universal Electronic MiniZone Panel
Manufacturer: HoneywellPart Number: EMM-3UUniversal Electronic MiniZone PanelZone PanelsEMM-3U Universal Electronic MiniZone Panel (2H/2C)Controls ....
 
  #20  
Old 09-13-08, 03:21 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Are you just looking at the front of the panel, or at the sticker with the model and serial #?

There are several panel out there with this model #, but an extra letter telll me if this panel is such and such.. now that you have said 2h and 2C, that will help me narrow down the right wire hoook up.
 
  #21  
Old 09-13-08, 03:41 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok, where it should be wired up.

VP---------Color-------Zone Panel
Aux/WX----White.-------W2
E-----------extra wire?---E
O/B---------brown--------O (If you run in A/C mode, got heat, need B then)
R/RC---------Red----------R
G------------Green--------G
C------------Blue-----------C
Y------------Yellow---------Y

Look to see if on your Zone board if your E and W2 is wired by itself to the air handler.
 
  #22  
Old 09-13-08, 08:44 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by Jay11J
Ok, where it should be wired up.

VP---------Color-------Zone Panel
Aux/WX----White.-------W2
E-----------extra wire?---E
O/B---------brown--------O (If you run in A/C mode, got heat, need B then)
R/RC---------Red----------R
G------------Green--------G
C------------Blue-----------C
Y------------Yellow---------Y

Look to see if on your Zone board if your E and W2 is wired by itself to the air handler.

Jay,

This is what I have. After I reviewed the hook up in the attic this what I saw

RC - Red
RH - Red
W2 - white (2 wires)
E - empty
B - empty
O - Brown (2 wires)
Y1 - Yellow
Y2 - empty
G - Green

The E is empty so it is not connected to the air handler. The W2 is wired to the air handler that encompassed with the other wires.
 
  #23  
Old 09-13-08, 10:50 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brina115
Jay,

This is what I have. After I reviewed the hook up in the attic this what I saw

RC - Red
RH - Red
W2 - white (2 wires)
E - empty
B - empty
O - Brown (2 wires)
Y1 - Yellow
Y2 - empty
G - Green

The E is empty so it is not connected to the air handler. The W2 is wired to the air handler that encompassed with the other wires.

As I began to hook up the thermostat I noticed for the conventional system the thermostat only gave the following options for hook up:

Y2
W2
S1
S2

RC
R
W
Y
G
C

The O/B option is only available in the heating pump hook up option. Where do I put the brown wire?
 
  #24  
Old 09-14-08, 06:27 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Being that you have a heat pump, only look at the outer part of the sub-base for the letters hook up on your sub-base.

This is what I have. After I reviewed the hook up in the attic this what I saw

RC - Red
RH - Red
W2 - white (2 wires)
E - empty
B - empty
O - Brown (2 wires)
Y1 - Yellow
Y2 - empty
G - Green

The E is empty so it is not connected to the air handler. The W2 is wired to the air handler that encompassed with the other wires.
On this quote above, is this the wire hook up on equipment side of the control board? If so, where is the 2 wires all going to?
 
  #25  
Old 09-14-08, 12:12 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question

Originally Posted by Jay11J
Being that you have a heat pump, only look at the outer part of the sub-base for the letters hook up on your sub-base.


On this quote above, is this the wire hook up on equipment side of the control board? If so, where is the 2 wires all going to?

When I look at the control panel in the attic I see two brown cords with several colors wires coming out. One brown cord (which I will call cord (1) connects to the air handler and another brown cord which I will call cord (2)connects to the a cooper wire and black tube.

Cord (1) The following is hooked up from the airhandler to the control board (equipment):
1 red -----RH
1 green---G ----fan relay
1 yellow--Y1 ---1st stage cool relay
1 white---W2 --heat relay
1 brown---O ---cooling change over valve
******There is a blue wire that is NOT hooked up to the control board but hooked up to another blue coard.

Cord (2) This also hooks up to the control board (equipment)
1 red---RC
1 white ---W2--2nd stage heat relay
1 brown---O--cooling change over valve
1 yellow---Y1--(1st stage cool relay)
*******There is also a blue wire that is NOT connected to the control panel but to the blue wire mentioned above.

The control panel (equipment) looks like this. The number help indicated which wire they are from above:
RC----red (2)
RH----red (1)
W1 ---empty
W2----2 white wires (1) & (2)
E-----empty
B-----empty
O----2 brown wires (1) & (2)
Y1---2 yellow wires (1) & (2)
Y2---empty
G----green (1)


The thermostat (Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8110U-1003) has the following available options for hook up when you have a heat pump:

RC
R
O/B
Y
G
C

S1
S2

Question: Where does the W2 (heat relay) go?
FYI: When I hooked up using the previous instructions the heat came on.
 
  #26  
Old 09-14-08, 12:18 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb

Jay,

This is the information that is on the thermostat box:

Terminal Designations R, RC, C, W (O/B), Y, G, S1, S2

Thanks,
Sabrina
 
  #27  
Old 09-14-08, 12:21 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Are you able to takek a photo of your zone board, and share it with me on here or e-mail it to me..
 
  #28  
Old 09-14-08, 12:33 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brina115
Jay,

This is the information that is on the thermostat box:

Terminal Designations R, RC, C, W (O/B), Y, G, S1, S2
Correct, the t-stat box will show those letters, but look at your sub-base where the t-stat itself goes on.

Look the photo below of the sub-base.. Do wire as show below.. Just using that for an example.

YOu see the Heat pump section, and convential.
 
  #29  
Old 09-14-08, 12:46 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J
Are you able to takek a photo of your zone board, and share it with me on here or e-mail it to me..
When I look at the control panel in the attic I see two brown cords with several colors wires coming out. One brown cord which I will call cord (1) connects to the air handler and another brown cord which I will call cord (2)connects to the a cooper wire and black tube.

Cord (1) The following is hooked up from the airhandler to the control board (equipment):
1 red -----RH
1 green---G ----fan relay
1 yellow--Y1 ---1st stage cool relay
1 white---W2 --heat relay
1 brown---O ---cooling change over valve
******There is a blue wire that is NOT hooked up to the control board but hooked up to another blue coard.

Cord (2) This also hooks up to the control panel (equipment)
1 red---RC
1 white ---W2--2nd stage heat relay
1 brown---O--cooling change over valve
1 yellow---Y1--(1st stage cool relay)
*******There is also a blue wire that is NOT connected to the control panel but to the blue wire mentioned above.

The control panel (equipment) looks like this. The number help indicated which wire they are from above:
RC----red (2)
RH----red (1)
W1 ---empty
W2----2 white wires (1) & (2)
E-----empty
B-----empty
O----2 brown wires (1) & (2)
Y1---2 yellow wires (1) & (2)
Y2---empty
G----green (1)


The thermostat (Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8110U-1003) has the following available options for hook up when you have a heat pump:

RC
R
O/B
Y
G
C

S1
S2

I am not sure if you saw this post so I posted it again. I will try and take a picture of the control board and submit.
 
  #30  
Old 09-14-08, 01:15 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brina115
Cord (1) The following is hooked up from the airhandler to the control board (equipment):

1 brown---O ---cooling change over valve
Where is this tied to on the air handler?

******There is a blue wire that is NOT hooked up to the control board but hooked up to another blue coard.

*******There is also a blue wire that is NOT connected to the control panel but to the blue wire mentioned above.
And where does this lead to and from?




The thermostat (Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 TH8110U-1003) has the following available options for hook up when you have a heat pump:
See my post above of the subbase for heat pump and Conventional.

Con./HP

RC/RC
R/R
W/OB
Y/Y
G/G
C/C
Y2/Y2
-/L
-/E
W2/AUX.

Did you get a remote outdoor sensor?
S1
S2
 
  #31  
Old 09-14-08, 01:59 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I tried to insert but can not I can email. Provide the email address.
 
  #32  
Old 09-14-08, 08:46 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brina115
I tried to insert but can not I can email. Provide the email address.
Just got home, was out of town for a co-worker's retirement party.

e-mail is

jaymarking at gmail dot com
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: