How do I hook up my new Vision Pro 8000


  #1  
Old 03-23-06, 08:24 PM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Talking How do I hook up my new Vision Pro 8000

Just got a new Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 - TH832OU1008

My existing setup includes normal gas furnace with AC. Presently I have a normal battery operated honeywell programmable thermostat. It is hooked up with four wires.
W - orange wire Y - yellow wire G- green wire R - red wire

Other wires available are brown, white and blue -- I do not think they are connected to anything

I would love to get the backlight to be illuminated at all times.

What connections do I make on the new thermostat and what is the best way to get constant power to this thermostat? Do I need to purchase a new transformer?

Just let me know if you need more information and I will dig it up in the next couple of days.

Thanks, Brad
 
  #2  
Old 03-23-06, 10:54 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
R-Orange???

TURN OFF power at the furnace, and if you have the orange at the R on the furnace, I'd switch that off, and put RED on it instead.

Does your furnace have W2? (two stage heating)

Put unused Blue wire on B/C (Common) at the furnace, and then C at the t-stat.

Then FOLLOW the advance set up!

I'd suggest on system type, set it to 3 (high eff, hot water)

Then set up back light on all times.

I have this t-stat, and been very happy with it.. Easy to program. I ptu one in for my parents last year, and now Mom even knows how to program it.. In the past on other t-stat, it was on HOLD.

When done turn on Power.
 
  #3  
Old 03-24-06, 04:13 AM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I forgot to mention. MY furnace is a standard mid-grade Lennox 80% efficient. Just one speed on the blower, not a dual stage or anything fancy.

Thanks, Brad
 
  #4  
Old 03-24-06, 07:26 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok, then set it up for single stage heat, single stage cool, and high effceny/hot water.

(I can't find my book off hand for set up numbers.
 
  #5  
Old 03-24-06, 03:52 PM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
A stupid question, if I may? Why do you suggest setting it up as high efficiency/hot water. My furnace is forced air. I can already hear you laughing.

Brad
 
  #6  
Old 03-24-06, 08:30 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Nah, I am not laughing. :-)

If you set (#240) at a standard, it will cycle about 5 times an hour, where if you set it to 3, it will cycles about 3 times..

With a less cycles, means longer run time. and longer run time won't be as hard on it with all the stop and go on . And last of all, the temp has a better chance to even out.


Ok,

I found my book.
(The installer set up # may be diffrent than my book)

#170 =1 (system type)

#240 = 3 (Cycle per hour)

#280 = 2 (Back light)
 
  #7  
Old 03-25-06, 10:28 AM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Talking

Jay,

Thank you so much for the help. I re-programmed my thermy and will be installing it this afternoon after I appease the wife and go out to eat lunch with her.

I will let you know how the wiring goes. I am sure there will be some questions.

Brad
 
  #8  
Old 03-25-06, 10:50 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I may not be on till later tonight. but make sure you turn OFF the power at the furnace, and MAKE notes of what wire goes where.
 
  #9  
Old 03-27-06, 07:22 AM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wink

I installing today--got tied up this weekend--too much NCAA basketball.

Are there any special settings for my thermostat with regard to my AC system? I live in Denver, Colorado in a 2500 sq. ft. ranch style home with a minimum number of windows. I have a Lennox 80% furnace with a Trane 12-seer AC unit.

Thanks, Brad
 
  #10  
Old 03-27-06, 10:09 AM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I am working on it right now.

The furnace connections are as follows:

Y - yellow wire W - orange wire R - red wire G - green wire C - empty except for humidifier connection

Should I move any of the wires. I am planning on leaving all the same for connections on new thermostat except that I am taking your advice and hooking up blue wire to the C on furnace and Rc on thermostat. Will this get my light working constantly?

Thanks, Brad
 
  #11  
Old 03-27-06, 10:44 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hook it as follow (Double check to make sure the orange wire is going to the W on the furnace.) WHite is normaly used for it.

DO NOT hook up Blue to RC..


C only on the lower right on the t-stat sub base.
 
  #12  
Old 03-27-06, 10:54 AM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool

It seems to be working okay. One question. Is the backlight supposed to be bright all the time or just when you touch the screen? It is on a little bit all the time, but not bright. I left everything hooked up the same as before except for attaching the blue wire to C. Left Orange on W.

Brad
 
  #13  
Old 03-27-06, 11:09 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
If #280 is set to 2, it should be on all times.

It's not super bright, but plenty at night, and enough see in the day time.
 
  #14  
Old 03-27-06, 11:33 AM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool

Jay,

Thank you so much for all your help. Appreciate you taking the time to answer my questions.

I am very grateful!!

Brad
 
  #15  
Old 03-27-06, 03:38 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Glad to help you out Brad.

If you have any othre questions, feel free to ask me.

FYI, Say if you set point is at 68 degrees, and room temp reads 68, and the furnace is still running, don't panic. It will shut off when it's ready. Give the t-stat a week to learn your home/weather, and you will be pretty comfortable.
 
  #16  
Old 03-29-06, 04:56 PM
BSparks294
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
One question about that learning feature. I set my thermostat to come on at 6:30 A.M. at 68 degrees. We have it set to sleep at 10:00 P.M. for 62 degrees.

I get up to go to work, the second day it is installed, and the furnace is running at 3:30 A.M. with the temp hovering around 64 degrees. It is supposed to gradually heat up for over three hours? Wow, that could be expensive. If that is the case, I might have to trick the thermostat and set the "wake" to 8:00 A.M.

Thank you. My kids love the light green nightlight. My wife has not tried to do anything with it yet.

Brad
 
  #17  
Old 03-29-06, 10:32 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Like I said, give it a week or so to learn your home/weather.

Yes, it will start early, and S L O W L Y bring the temp in the home up. Mine starts about an hour or so early (Depends on how cold it is outside, and how far back your set point is.)

One thing I like about the slow early start, the house don't feel "Cold", or if I end up waking up early, the house is some what warm.

So Give it a good week or so to learn.

If you don't like the ideal of the early start, you can turn it off.

I don't know if you saw in the advance set up you can set temp set point limit. Kinda good if you don't want some one to crank the heat over 72 degrees, or a/c turn down lower than 70....
 
  #18  
Old 04-01-06, 01:14 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
With the SmartResponse feature activated, the time that you enter for your "wake" time, is the time when your house will be at full temperature. The thermostat will learn how long it takes to heat up the house, and start that much earlier than your entered time.


Example: You wake up at 8:00am. With a traditional programmable thermostat, you would program your thermostat to kick in at 6:00am. If the house heats up quicker than 2 hrs, you are maintaining a higher temp than you need to.

With the SmartResponse, you would program the "wake" time for 8:00am. The thermostat has learned that it would take 1hr, 15 min to warm up. So it will start at 6:45 am.


As Jay said, this learning will take a couple of days.

Michael
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: