thermostat


  #1  
Old 04-13-06, 07:14 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
thermostat

What would make you loose power to the heat side only of your
thermostat. The a/c works fine. no power when I turn it to
heat.
 
  #2  
Old 04-13-06, 09:37 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,573
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Did you recently replace it....if yes ....you may need to to have jumper between rh & rc
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-06, 09:38 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
What kind of system do you have? (Hot water heat and A/C system in the attic?)
 
  #4  
Old 04-17-06, 06:19 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
thermostat

I have a tempstar gas pack down stairs (thermostat that is
giving me the trouble is a digital honeywell). My upstairs unit
is an attic furnace and seperate a/c unit. It is working fine.
 
  #5  
Old 04-17-06, 06:24 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
You should have a steady power of about 24 volts at all times on R at t-stat. If you have 24 volts, and the display comes an goes, i'd say time for a new t-stat.
 
  #6  
Old 04-18-06, 08:32 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up thermostat

Thanks for the advice will pick one up tomorrow and let you
know if its fixed.:
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: