Changing Furnace Blower Speed Whisper Quiet

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-05-06, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Changing Furnace Blower Speed Lennox Whisper Quiet

I have a 1991 lennox whisper quiet furnace .My scematic & manuel shows a way to change the blower speed on the fan motor plug.It has a fan wire,neutral wire and a heat wire.There are 3 additional optional configerations on plug available.Do I move the red heat wire to the other configurations to increase the speed?I do not want to damage the unit and lennox will not give teck advice and the manuel does not clarify how to properly change the speeds HELP
 

Last edited by mtgt; 11-05-06 at 11:32 AM. Reason: Forgot to name furnace
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-05-06, 03:56 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Two speed are used on most furnace.

-Heat
-Cool/Fan on

Red most of the time is used on heat, and that the slower speed.

What are you planning on doing? Want more air or less?
 
  #3  
Old 11-05-06, 05:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay, I want to increase the air volume.My instruction manuel says to change the wires on the harness plug but does not get specific.I assume the common white wire is not changed nor is the fan wire. There are 3 other optional spaces on the plug that I can reconfiquire but am not sure that I should move the red heat wire in case i damage the circuit board it originates from.?
 
  #4  
Old 11-05-06, 05:13 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I take it you have 4 wires total from the motor itself, and 3 wires from the control?

Can you take a picture of the harness for us?
 
  #5  
Old 11-05-06, 05:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Jay, I will be going to our mountain home tommorrow and will take pictures,sure appreciate your advice as I cannot access information and do not want to make a mistake and damage circuitry.I also have the scematic , I could not understand the correct wiring options.
 
  #6  
Old 11-05-06, 06:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Keep us posted, and may not hurt to take a pic of the secmatic.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes