replacing Trane thermostat TAYSTAT241 w/Honeywell 7500D


  #1  
Old 12-02-06, 09:55 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Exclamation replacing Trane thermostat TAYSTAT241 w/Honeywell 7500D

My old thermostat was connected to a Trane XL 1200 had the following wiring configuration:
Y1
W1
W2
B
R
G1
There was also an unattached orange wire coming out of the wall.

The new Thermostat (Honeywell 7500D) has the following terminals in this order

C ... W2... AUX
G ... Y2... E
Y ... L
O/B
RC
R (W/ JUMPER)


The Honeywell instructions state that if I have if the old thermostat had "wires on W1, Y1 and W2, some
system modification is required. Call your local heating and
cooling contractor for assistance"

any advice on how to proceed other than calling my contractor. I called Honeywell and they were not much help.
 

Last edited by cdogbones; 12-02-06 at 09:59 AM. Reason: text not displayed with spaces as posted
  #2  
Old 12-02-06, 07:32 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am taking this is a gas furnace two stage?

Old---to--- new

Y1 ---- to-- Y
W1 --to-- W
W2 -- to--W2
B--to --C
R--to R/RCjumper
G--to--G
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-06, 08:44 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Smile thanks

Yes it is a gas furnace. Thank you for your help. I will get that connected and post the results. I just joined the do-it- yourself community. My specialty is health care but there are no questions/posts there as of yet. Thanks again.
 
  #4  
Old 12-03-06, 05:12 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Make sure you read the manual for the set up to match your system.

For system type, make sure you do 3-Hi eff./hot water.
 
  #5  
Old 12-04-06, 11:27 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
3-high efficiency

Thanks again. I did not have it set to high efficiency. The heat was running fine all day yesterday after I installed the new thermostat and set it. Today however it is not coming on. The thermometer says 62 and the thermostat is set to 68 but the heat is not coming on. I have set it to 3-high efficiency and am waiting for it to come on; hopefully it will. At least the gas logs are still working. Thanks for all your assistance.

Chris Farmer
 
  #6  
Old 12-05-06, 04:31 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Cool heat not working

The thermostat says heat is on. The thermometer temp (62) is below the set temp on the thermostat (68). The heat comes on but only internitantly and seems to have no rhyme or reason as to when it will come on.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: