2 stage furnace with Vision Pro Th832OU1008

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-07-06, 05:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 21
2 stage furnace with Vision Pro Th832OU1008

I have a 2 stage Goodman furnace with a Honeywell Vision Pro 8000 - TH832OU1008, but Iím not sure if the 2-stage is kicking in or if itís just one stage. Is there anyway I can tell when 1 stage comes on and the 2nd stage kicks in. I believe the wiring is correct, but if you advise what it needs to look like I can check. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-07-06, 08:29 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Was this installed by a dealer or yourself?

Check to make sure the W2 wire matches the W2 at the furnace.

You will be able to tell when it goes into 2nd stage when it runs a little bit louder, and more air movement.

Set up #170 should be at 9
 
  #3  
Old 12-08-06, 08:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Jay, The thermostat is already set up with #170 to 9
The thermostat has the following wiring setup:

There is a jumper between RC & R
Red on R
Yellow on Y
Green on G
White on W
Blue on AUX

The wiring going to the furnace is as follows:
Red on R
Yellow on Y
Green on G
White on W1
Blue on W2

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 12-08-06, 01:07 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
You are wired up right.

Do you have another wire behind the wall? You can use this to wired up C (Common) and have the back light on at all times, and won't drain your battery.

And if you do wired up C, you can add a jumper from W2 to L. . When 2nd stage is on, the upper right corner of the t-stat housing is a Red LED that will come on, and that will let you know that the 2nd stage is on.
 
  #5  
Old 12-08-06, 08:14 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Let's keep everything here for others to see.

From PVT.
"Jay, I only have five wires, but I can always pull it out and rewire it with 6 t-stat. wire

So pull the extra wire into the t-stat and connect it to the C (common) and also get that same color wire and connect it to the C on the furnace, once that is done get a jumper from W2 to L from the furnace.
Is this correct?"

Yes, run new wire, I'd pull up to 8 wires that way it's ready for Dehumid, 2 stage cooling down the road.

And jumper W2 and L at the T-stat.
 
  #6  
Old 12-08-06, 08:15 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
From PVT.

"I don't have W2 on T-stat. I have AUX, So I will use a jumper from AUX to L on T-stat?"

Yes, you do have W2. Look in the inner rows of letters.. AUX is for Heat Pump. (that's the outter rows of letters)
 
  #7  
Old 12-08-06, 08:17 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
From PVT.

"Jay, I just checked the board on the furnace and I don't have a C on the board where I can put a wire, I do however have a B/C, but the RED wire from the condensor is in there"

B/C is Common.

Where is the white wire from the A/C unit going to?

I would switch the R from A/C to Y on the board, then W from A/C to B/C on board. Then C from t-stat to B/C on board.
 
  #8  
Old 12-09-06, 05:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Thumbs up

Jay, The White wire from the A/C is going to Y on the board, The Yellow wire from the T-stat is also going to Y on the board.

So correct me if I got it wrong. Here goes
Switch Red A/C wire to Y on board
Switch White A/C wire to B/C on board
Add new 8 T-stat wire from furnace to T-stat
Add 1 wire from C (common) T-stat to B/C (common) furnace (B/C will now have 2 wires)
Jump L & W2 from T-stat

I have a few questions
Will switching the wires in the furnace from the A/C effect anything?
Should I also switch the wires from the A/C condersor?
 
  #9  
Old 12-09-06, 08:03 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
No, you don't have to switch the wire outside. I just do this cuz it makes sence that the white wire is "Common", while the red wire is "Hot" (Getting power from Y)

Otherwise, yes, all is correct..
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes