heatmor outdoor furnace and propane furnace


  #1  
Old 01-04-07, 08:59 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
heatmor outdoor furnace and propane furnace

i recently purchased a house with a functioning propane forced air furnace and a heatmor outdoor wood furance. i can either start up the heatmor and run the furance fan and get great hot air thru my house, or i can start up the propane burners and also get hot air. my question is there any type of control unit that allows me to run the furnace and have it select propane burner on or off based on the amount of hot water coming thru the heat exchanger from the heatmor. I was thinking of something that would be in the hot water pipes connecting to the furnace heat exchanger that would detect if the propoane burner would be needed to suppliment the hot water to maintain temperature in the house
 
  #2  
Old 01-04-07, 10:30 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 17,505
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Wink

You might set up a immersion aquastat In the water line. That is the way some boilers turn the burners on and off. That way if the water is to cool it could turn on the LP unit
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-07, 06:22 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks Ed

where can I find an immersion aquastat - grainger's or do you have another supplier suggestion
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-07, 05:19 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,500
Received 68 Upvotes on 62 Posts
jim,

Another way you could do it is to use a two stage thermostat.
If you connect the wood burner to stage one, when the wood won't heat the house the temperature would drop a couple of degrees and fire up the gas connected to stage two.

I have my combination wood/electric furnace operating this way and it works great.
I'm not burning wood right now and only have to set the stat two degrees higher to operate where I want the temp to be.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: