wiring furnace & condensate pump

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-25-07, 11:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring furnace & condensate pump

Hello all, I am having a new furnace installed, and will require a pump for the condensate. I have a dedicated power circuit for the furnace, would it make sense to put the condensate pump on the same circuit, or wire it into the general outlet circuit?

Thanks for the help.


Greg
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-25-07, 12:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
I think it makes sense to put it on the furnace circuit. Use a simplex (one outlet only) receptacle for this.
 
  #3  
Old 06-25-07, 08:06 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,938
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Recepticle

When I install a furnace, I mount a 4x4 box on the side of the furnace & in it put a switch for the service person's use to kill the power to the furnace, & a duplex recepticle on the "hot" side of the switch. One of the recepticles can be used for the condensate pump & the other for a drop light, vacuum cleaner, or whatever the service person may need.

When wiring this box & the furnace, power should go from the breaker, thru the emergency switch, then to this 4x4 box. The emergency switch should be located at the top of the basement stairs or some place where one would not have to approach the furnace to turn off the power in an emergency.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: