Carrier Furnace-manual reset.


  #1  
Old 10-11-08, 11:00 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UTAH
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Carrier Furnace-manual reset.

our carrier furnace is 6 years old. we are getting the indicator light flashing for a manual reset(code 33 or 13). where or how do you do a manual reset. house blower will not turn off. would the model # help?
 
  #2  
Old 10-11-08, 11:32 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,627
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Try turning the furnace switch or circuit breaker off for about 15-30 seconds and then turn it back on and see what it does.

Then, you can also remove the furnace's big panel only, and look and see and hear what happens with the firing up of the furnace.

The exhaust fan should first come on quite soon, then usually a purging time delay, then the ignition process happens for either some glow coil or pilot or sparker, and then a click and the gas valve opens and the burner comes on. Watch for all this stuff then report back.
 
  #3  
Old 10-11-08, 11:34 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UTAH
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its not even trying to light, no clicking sound. the fan just won't stop blowing. tried turning on and off and still nothing. fan is just blowing continuously. i cannot locate a manual reset button even after searching and seeing manuals.
 
  #4  
Old 10-11-08, 11:38 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UTAH
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
fyi

our carrier furnace model is 58PAV090-14
 
  #5  
Old 10-11-08, 02:58 PM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,627
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by utahcnd View Post
its not even trying to light, no clicking sound. the fan just won't stop blowing. tried turning on and off and still nothing. fan is just blowing continuously. i cannot locate a manual reset button even after searching and seeing manuals.
I am going to presume that what keeps running is your blower fan that sends air out your ducts? When this happens this means some limit has tripped. Either a possible resettable high limit or a resettable flame roll out switch. You will find a thin cylindrical, sometimes red painted pin, that is in the middle of a small switch, that has two wires/spade connectors. If you find any such switch out in front of the burner, or mounted on sheetmetal above the burner area, look to see if it has one of those pins in the middle. Then press it in - and if you feel/hear a slight audible click, you know right then and there you have found your problem.

Albeit, resetting may not cure the underlying cause. But it WILL get the furnace to run the way it should, at least in the beginning.

Furnaces with ignition MODULES do not have such a reset switch actually on the module. But if you have a control board here all that soldered stuff is out there in the open to see - then perhaps you have as resettable button right on IT (it may even say RESET), so carefully eye that, also.
 
  #6  
Old 11-22-08, 07:13 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Carrier Furnace-manual reset

hi,
I'm new here but it seems like a bunch of helpful people! I have the same model furnace and I tried to press the button on the flame rollout switch and it did not click or stay depressed. Also, I used a meter to check whether or not the switch is open or closed and it seems to have continuity so the switch is closed. Does this prevent the flame from igniting, etc? If so, what would be the best thing to check next? many thanks!!!
Mark

PS-the furnace is a Carrier 58PAV090
 

Last edited by mbemail2004; 11-22-08 at 07:14 AM. Reason: adding info
  #7  
Old 11-22-08, 03:02 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
more info...

I swapped the flame rollout switch with my working furnace (other zone) and the switch from the non-working furnace worked in the other one and the other switch from the working one did not work in the old one...so it's apparently not the switch! any troubleshooting help will be appreciated!!! Thanks in advance once again!
 
  #8  
Old 11-13-10, 12:26 PM
H
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Flame Roll-Out Reset

I followed the above guidance and checked 3 roll-out switches; one of which was tripped. I reset it and the furnace works fine.

Thanks for the advice!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: