Piolot light won't stay lit, need help ASAP.

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-08, 05:26 AM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Piolot light won't stay lit, need help ASAP.

We have a,
Coleman Evcon
Presidential
7900C

Furnace. the piolot light went out early this morning. I relit it, and it stayed lit long enough for the furnace to come on, Then it went out again. Now it won't stay lit at all. I get a flame while I am holding the knob on set, but as soon as I let it go it goes out, and it doesn't matter how long I hold it.
I really need some help here, we can't really afford to have someone come fix it, and we have 3 children 5-9 years old, so we need to get it going again.

Thank you,
Jeff
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-27-08, 07:17 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like the thermocouple is not holding for you.

The thermocouple can be found at any hardware store or home centers.
 
  #3  
Old 10-27-08, 08:25 AM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is that most likely the problem? How does the thermalcoupler work?
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-08, 08:42 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not an expert, but this I can answer...basically...
The thermocouple is a little tube about the 2" long with an even thinner copper tube attached. That thinner tube runs to your gas valve and applies a very small voltage to keep the gas flowing when the thermocouple has warmed up enuf to indicate a good pilot flame.
The thermocouple needs to be directly in the pilot flame (I think) and should be clean. You can use something like one of those abrasive pads to clean it up if it isn't. Some folks say sandpaper, but I don't think you are supposed to use steel wool.

If its real old I believe the thin tube can be a bit brittle, don't kink it or bend it sharply.

A new one is prob less than $10 at any hardware or Home store. Try and find one with the same length, it will make install a bit simpler. IIRC most common are 18" and 30", which refers to the length of the small copper part.

Again, not an expert, but I'm not telling you anything too far off, I don't think.
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-08, 08:47 AM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any idea where I might find some instructions or something to show how to change this? I have change one on an older furnace but this one is alot more closed up.
 
  #6  
Old 10-27-08, 08:54 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thats a little out of my league...maybe one of the experts will be able to help. Or a nearby heating and A/C parts place may have a diagram.
 
  #7  
Old 10-27-08, 09:59 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,629
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you are mechanically inclined, you pretty much have to see what is in the way, remove it, and even take out the whole pilot/flame sense assembly as a unit, so you can get the old one off and then the new one installed.
 
  #8  
Old 10-28-08, 03:17 PM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Got it, works great now, thank you very much.
Under $7 for a 24" thermalcouple, Thank the lord.

Thank you again, and God Bless, and take care.
 
  #9  
Old 10-28-08, 03:19 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It turned out that new thermocouple didn't work?

I would contact the shop/dealer and see if they can give you a break on the bill since the first repair did not work.
 
  #10  
Old 10-28-08, 03:27 PM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
It turned out that new thermocouple didn't work?

I would contact the shop/dealer and see if they can give you a break on the bill since the first repair did not work.
What? No, no, that was all it was. I got it, replaced it and it works great now. Thankl you.
 
  #11  
Old 10-28-08, 04:46 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think Jay was thinking of another thread with the same problem.

They say the memory is the first thing to go, then it comes back, then it goes, then it comes back...lol. I don't believe that for a minute.

They say the memory is the first thing to go, then it comes back, then it goes, then it comes back...lol. I don't believe that for a minute.

They say the memory is the first thing to go, then it comes back, then it goes, then it comes back...lol. I don't believe that for a minute.

Hello? Can I help you? Wheres my puppy? Who took my GTO?


LOL
 
  #12  
Old 10-28-08, 04:52 PM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 74
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's my memory. I actually managed to figiure out where it had gone one time, but then it just started going somewhere else, and I forgot. lol
 
  #13  
Old 10-28-08, 05:25 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Du'oh!

I got this post mixed up with another!

Well, I'm glad it's all working out well!

Stay warm now!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: