Fan runs continous - no burners

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-18-08, 10:46 PM
slobber's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2
Blower runs continous - no burners

I have a Rudd, model No. UGDG-125ARJR - using natural gas.
The unit is about 15yo. Recently replaced air filter.

The fan is running continuously
, regardless if the tstat is on OFF, AUTO, or FAN. I have a Honeywell programmable thermostat, which has fresh batteries. I removed the tstat - the fan continues to run.

The burners do not kick in. I have set the temp to 89 - nothing. I jumped the R - W, when I removed the tstat, still no burners.

I opened the black box in the fan compartment, tapped all of the box-like components to see if the blower would shut off, but that didn't work.

The only way to shut off the blower is to cut off the electric to the unit.

Does this sound like a board issue? (The board is a Honeywell ST9101A)

Any help would be appreciated!!!!

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-19-08, 12:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 15,834
Check your owner/operator manual. Continual run of fan tends to offer more comfort and desirable humidity levels on modern gas heat appliances. If in doubt, contact manufacturer.
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-08, 07:19 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,629
Originally Posted by slobber View Post
Does this sound like a board issue? (The board is a Honeywell ST9101A)
It could be.

But I'd first want to rule out a stuck fan/limit switch. Or for you to see if you have some resettable limit switch, that got tripped, and could be reset.

In either case, these devices are mounted on the furnace, above the burners.
 

Last edited by ecman51; 11-19-08 at 07:27 AM. Reason: re-wrote the post
  #4  
Old 11-19-08, 11:35 AM
slobber's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 2
Thanks for you help ecman51! The culprit was the high limit switch. That was replaced, but a crack in the draft inducer blower was found. So, I will need to get a replacement for that part and install it.

Thanks again for your help!!!
Steve
 
  #5  
Old 11-19-08, 04:49 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,629
Thanks for the thanks.

But what was/is the culprit? I can't tell, according to your post?

Did replacing the limit switch fix you up?. But then you coincidently noticed that crack? Or did you replace the switch, but that did not help, because it is the crack in the inducer that is the cause?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes