Goodman Open Limit Switch Problem


  #1  
Old 12-07-08, 08:25 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Goodman Open Limit Switch Problem

Hi Folks-- I have Goodman gas furnace (model GMT090 4B). I have no heat-- only cold air blowing out of my registers. The LED indicator flashes a code indicating "Open Limit Switch" and says is need to "check main limit open, aux limit open." We're @#$% freezing and I have three little kids. Please help!
 
  #2  
Old 12-07-08, 08:41 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 438
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Heating Repair

Make sure you have a clean filter in the system and that your fan is running the limit is located behind the gas valve and it will have two wires on it. If it is open with the furnace cool the switch is bad and will have to be replaced. If there is an auxilairy limit on that unit it would be on the blower housing.
 
  #3  
Old 12-07-08, 08:46 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks-- Follow Up

Originally Posted by mike n
Make sure you have a clean filter in the system and that your fan is running the limit is located behind the gas valve and it will have two wires on it. If it is open with the furnace cool the switch is bad and will have to be replaced. If there is an auxilairy limit on that unit it would be on the blower housing.
I have a new filter and the fan is running-- it's like an A/C in here. I pulled the panel off the front to shut the unit down.
I think I located the switch-- little black circle with a red tab sticking up. Does that red tab indicate a blown limit? Can I do anything to get through the night? Thanks...
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-08, 09:20 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 438
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Heating Help

If that reset button is tripped just push it in and it should start but it tripped for a reason and the reason will probably be apparent when it restarts. A limit switch is not usually manual reset. That would be a rollout switch, if you reset the switch and the furnace starts and the flame stays in the chambers where it belongs the switch may be going bad but most likely you have a bad heat exchanger I would call for service for safety reasons.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: