Lennox Gas Furnace

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-08, 04:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Lennox Gas Furnace

I have a Lennox Gas Furnace model number G1203-110 and I am having problems with the pilot light going off can you please explain to me how I can raise the light and keep it from shutting off? What do I need to do?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-12-08, 05:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Qkhan View Post
I have a Lennox Gas Furnace model number G1203-110 and I am having problems with the pilot light going off can you please explain to me how I can raise the light and keep it from shutting off? What do I need to do?
The flame is about 2in high and sometimes the burner works for approx. 12 hrs so why does it stop working?
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-08, 05:59 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 8,629
Could be a pilot flame sensor need cleaning, if it specifically has a probe type. Or that any metal the pilot flame conducts needs to be brightened up to create a current flow back to the control module or board. Or the pilot's orifice, (down at the end where the flame is) is getting partially clogged. Best NOT to try to adjust pilot first (if you can) until knowing pilot line/orifice is clear.

But it seems most likely that it is a flame sense issue since you have gotten a 2 inch flame to last all those hours, on occasion. UNLESS some certain type of debris, like some scaling, is floating around inside, in such a way, that it allows passage of gas for a while, but not at other times.

To address several of these issues, you may have to remove the whole pilot assembly out of the burner. If you have a separate removeable probe type flame sensor for the pilot, start there.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-08, 06:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,560
I have a G-12 and it has a standing pilot. Sounds like it is dirty, are you able to blow air into it where the flame comes out. And as always the thermocouple may need replacing.
 
  #5  
Old 12-13-08, 07:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
thanks I will work on it and ask for anymore help if needed seems more like thermocouple
 
  #6  
Old 12-14-08, 10:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Gas Furnace

I fixed the gas furnace, The thermalcouple was dirty and secondly the gas valve was partially closed thanks a lot for the advice
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes