Coleman Furnace -Flame Goes Out!!!!


  #1  
Old 03-02-09, 05:12 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Angry Coleman Furnace -Flame Goes Out!!!!

I have a Coleman Furnace (Model# 2960A656) with Flame Tube Style. The flame goes out (about once a week) and I have no heat. I have to reset the furnace in order to work properly.
Also Gas Valve setting is 2.6 inH20. I believe it should be 3.5 inH20 but everytime I adjust the valve the flame goes out. PLEASE HELP!!!!
 
  #2  
Old 03-02-09, 05:47 PM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,826
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
How do you know that is what that pressure reading is?

Have you been making adjustments with a pressure test device, like a manometer?

And HAD the unit been working good?, and then one day did not? Or was someone trying to 'fine tune' the gas valve to try to save gas, or?
 
  #3  
Old 03-02-09, 06:04 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, I have a manometer, I was told rule of thumb is 3.5 inH20. My gas valve seems to work fine at 2.6 inH20. However once a week the flame goes out but if I reset the furnace it seems to work fine again. Any suggestions!!!!!
 
  #4  
Old 03-02-09, 06:24 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
Gas Pressure

The correct gas pressure should be on a label on the furnace.
Is the orifice the correct size as spec'd by the manufacturer?
"Flame Tube Style"??? Is this a single burner or multiple tubes?
 
  #5  
Old 03-02-09, 06:46 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Furnace has a single burner. I changed the flame sensor and iginition module. The flame goes out once a week or even sometimes 4 times in 1 day. I have to reset the furnace in order to work porperly.
 
  #6  
Old 03-02-09, 09:13 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 438
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No flame

Single burner? That furnace should have 3 burners. Anyway when it fails to light you should have a failure code telling you what safety tripped.
 
  #7  
Old 03-03-09, 01:56 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
My furnace does not have a "Failure Indicator" it was installed back in 1988 - it's pretty old !!!!
 
  #8  
Old 03-03-09, 05:58 PM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 7,826
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
When you say the flame goes out, be specific more in what happens exactly, and when.

And do you have direct spark igniton directly to the flame tube burner? (No HSI? No pilot?)
 
  #9  
Old 03-03-09, 06:57 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 425
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is this a mobile home furnace? If so, check your chimney. Holes in the flue will cause it to trip out. Take the cap off and look down the flue.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: