2 Stage Goodman furnace GMV950704CX Wiring Help with a Honeywell Pro IAQ

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-03-10, 08:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern Canada
Posts: 125
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 Stage Goodman furnace GMV950704CX Wiring Help with a Honeywell Pro IAQ

Can someone help me figure out if my furnace is correctly wired for two-stage- Variable speed furnace? When looking at the wire placements it look like it was wired for a Thermostat -single stage heating with single stage cooling.

I have a HRV hook up to my thermostat, Armstrong A/C, also. which is wired. I have the furnace wired to the module then to the Thermostat.

Is it more efficent to run in a Thermostat with Two stage heating with Two stage cooling or correct me if I am wrong I getting mixed up with this. Cause I can run it in Thermostat -two stage heating and single stage cooling.

Anyways, these are the three settings down below for hooking my furnace up.


Thermostat-single stage heating - Single stage cooling
Thermostat-Two Stage heating- Single stage cooling
Thermostat-Two Stage heating - Two Stage cooling

which one of those more effeicent with my thermostat pro IAQ and I have VanEE (hrv) hook up and A/C Arstrong Please help me under stand this thanks..Basically how is the wires should be hook up from the furnace to my module board?
 

Last edited by Lats2008; 01-03-10 at 09:39 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-03-10, 09:24 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...structions.pdf

Do you have a single stage condenser?

You should probably post this in the Thermostat section where Jay hangs out.
 
  #3  
Old 01-03-10, 09:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern Canada
Posts: 125
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do I know if i have a single stage condensor?
 
  #4  
Old 08-22-10, 06:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NEW Help with a Honeywell VisionPro IAQ turning on AC every few minutes

2 Stage Goodman furnace GMV950704CX Wiring with a singe stage AC using a New IAQ thermostat and EIM.

PROBLEM: The AC keep turning on ever 2-10min with no control from the thermostat (thermostat is off).
-Watching EIM the LED flash a few times and then it turns on Y. I have confirmed with DMM after hearing it switch (confermed 0 and 25 volts before and after switch). The Thermostat is OFF and doesn't respond to Test mode to try and turn ac on or off manually.
-no error codes have come up
-i have resent many times
-tried different cables for communcations (still using 30')
-Problem does seem to be around IAQ system as Y simply switches on it's own even with thermostat unplugged from system.
-I have reviewed each of ISU parameter numbers and all seem to be setup correctly.
-problem seemed to start 4 days after install at wich time I tested using dehumidify with AC but then turned off and reset since then.

ANY IDEAS?

Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 08-26-10, 06:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lats2008:

Your furance is likely wired to the thermostat for 1-stage and cooling 1-stage, to check you can pull the thermostat off the wall and see what wires are hooked up, it will likely be:

RH, W1, Y1, and G and a Jumper from RH to RC

In a residential system the most common thing to encounter in a new system is a single stage Condenser and a 2-stage furnace.

as far as the furnace being wired for 1-stage to the thermostat (w1), it will still use the second stage, but it will be controlled by the circuit board of the furnace instead of the thermostat. generally on a timer for example, if the furnace doesn't satisfy the thermostats call for heat within 10 minutes, the 2nd stage will come on to bring the temperature up in the house.
 
  #6  
Old 08-27-10, 06:57 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What's the model # on your unit outside?
 
  #7  
Old 08-30-10, 05:44 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Houston204 View Post
You should probably post this in the Thermostat section where Jay hangs out.
Hey Houston, I don't know if you got my pvt msg, I need your 2nd thoughts here please.

Thanks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes