Beckett Oil Burner

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-14-10, 12:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Beckett Oil Burner

I just purchased a new Beckett AFG oil burner Model B2007 with Genisys control for my oil fired boiler. My question is, do I have to do anything special for this burner to work. I installed the burner exactly the way the manual says. The burner will not even turn on.I put my old one back in and it starts right up. My old burner is a Carlin which is thirty years old. Skip
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-14-10, 08:05 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 13,941
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
New Beckett

If I remember correctly the Genisys has a 30 second delay built in while it does an internal check. If you have given it ample time, let me know & I'll dig deeper.
 
  #3  
Old 04-28-10, 06:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How are you going to adjust the burner after you get it going? That control needs to be set up to run the way it needs to on your boiler. You need a special tool. Not something to play with its not like fixing a washing machine or dryer.
 
  #4  
Old 04-29-10, 08:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There's a lot more to replacing a burner than just popping in a new burner. Unless you really know what you're doing the new burner could really cause some problems if the flame pattern isn't correct. Without proper fitment your efficiency could easily drop and there's even the possiblity of damaging the boiler. If you didn't order the burner directly from your boiler manufacturer for your boiler model there's a good chance it isn't set up properly. It's also really important to be able to set the burner properly for an efficient burn especially with a new burner.

I haven't had to work with many of the Genisys controls but those that I have installed have gone in easy, just hook up 120v and it'll fire right up. If yours is equipped with thermostat terminals and your burner is only fired via line voltage from the aquastat you will have to jumper those terminals.
 
  #5  
Old 04-30-10, 03:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brantford Ontario Canada
Posts: 117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the ones I've worked with start right up. If you'r controled by a aquastat make sure of the jumper. Also, make sure the flame timing and pre and post purge time (if any) matches the old burner. If not you'll need to program the genisys which needs a special programmer
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: