Adding a zone to a Burnham Boiler


  #1  
Old 10-12-10, 07:18 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Adding a zone to a Burnham Boiler

My boiler currently has 3 zones...1 for down stairs, 1 for upstairs and 1 for hot water. The curcuit board has only 3 zones available. I want to add a fourth zone for a Modine heater for the garage. Is there a way of doing this without buying a different curcuit board?
 
  #2  
Old 10-13-10, 01:17 AM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 4,469
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Yes. Depends on how you boiler system is arranged.

It's probably a "hot" boiler with the pump and a zone valve switched on. If that's the case, you'd simply need another thermostat and relay to switch on the circulator pump and another zone valve.
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-10, 06:30 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The boiler has a curcuit board where the thermostats connect. It is labeled zone 1,zone 2, zone 3. There isn't a zone 4. I understand where to plumb the 4th zone with the circ pump. The question is where do I connect the thermostat. If I piggy back it into one of the other zones it will trigger both zones. Any ideas? 2 Relays?....Thats the only way I can think of doing it.
 

Last edited by DDH23; 10-16-10 at 06:31 AM. Reason: Typo
  #4  
Old 10-16-10, 03:19 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
Circuit Boards

What is the make & model of your circuit board? Some have add-on modules available to increase the number of zone valves.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: