Tempstar furnace NTN6050FBG1 blower not work on AUTO but runs on ON

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-29-10, 01:34 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tempstar furnace NTN6050FBG1 blower not work on AUTO but runs on ON

Hi,
The control board fuse is ok.
Igniter works, I see the flame but it goes out in within a minute.
If thermostat is set to ON, blower works and heater works.
If thermostat is set to AUTO, blower stops working.

The furnace is about 8 years old.

Should I replace the control board?

Thank you for your help.

HN
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-29-10, 05:03 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It may not be the board, it may be the speed that is tied to the heat tap.

Do you have a meter? Check for power on the heat tap of the board.. If you are getting a reading, then you can try changing the blower speed wire.

The winding on the motor of that speed may be out.. Most blower has 4 speeds, and that 1 is out, don't mean you have to get a new blower, just go up or maybe down the next speed.
 
  #3  
Old 11-29-10, 03:48 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have the manual but i do not see or know where the heat tap is.

I borrowed a DMM and will try when i get home but I need to know where the heat tap is.

If I replaced the control board would it fix the problem?

I called around and really the stores can order but not stock the board. So adding shipping time it would take three or four days.

I am trying to save money but at the same time it is getting cold too.

Thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 11-30-10, 08:31 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, it may not be a board untill we check for power first!

Follow the blower wires to the board, it will be in about the center of the board. It may be the red or blue wire going to it. Will have "COOL", "HEAT" on the relays.
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-10, 02:04 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
update

i replaced the board and with the new board, there is a green LED and it is blinking a steady one. According to the manual, it said a limit switch is open.

i don't know which limit switch. there is an auxillary limit swith and a limit switch.

thanks.
Hoang
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-10, 02:08 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
there is also a rollout limit swithc. which one to replace?

thanks for your help.
 
  #7  
Old 12-02-10, 03:43 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
second update

The repalced board is ST9120U1011.

After replacement, there is one green LED flash. The manual indicate an open limit switch.

I did some searches on the internet and tested with a DMM the main and rollout limit switches. Each terminal with with respect to the metal casing is 25.xx VAC. From my research the limit switches are good.

I set the thermostat to 72 F and FAN to AUTO, HEAT to ON and everything seems to work like it should.

Don't know why there is one flash on the LED.

What am i missing? or this is normal?

Thank you for your help.
Hoang
 
  #8  
Old 12-02-10, 06:59 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've never been around this board. Is there more than one board? Ones I've seen Green LED means power is there, then red LED are the fault code.
 
  #9  
Old 12-02-10, 07:18 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No this is the only board and it is a unversal replacement board by honeywell.

I will report how the board works out in a few days after using it.

thanks.

Hoang
 
  #10  
Old 12-04-10, 10:07 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
closed

-Jay

Thanks for your help. Even with the flashing green LED indicating an open limit switch, the furnace is working.

hoang
 
  #11  
Old 12-04-10, 10:52 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If all is fine, I wouldn't worry about it then. Have a great weekend.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: