frigidaire gas furnance


  #1  
Old 12-13-10, 06:46 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
frigidaire gas furnance

blower stays on however the heat will not come on,replaced igniter and the flame sensor and still the same.The model is a l1RA090C-12.
 
  #2  
Old 12-13-10, 06:54 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 4,469
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
By "the blower" I presume you are referring to the inducer motor, a small fan that circulates the combustion gasses through the furnace?

If the inducer motor is on, the thermostat is calling for heat. The next thing that should happen is that the pressure switch should close and then the hot surface ignitor should get white hot.

What symptoms caused you to replace the ignitor and flame sensor?


I'm supposing that the original flame sensor wasn't cracked or defective, is that right? And the new ignitor isn't getting hot either?


If so, I'd check the pressure switch to see if it's closing. If it's open, the HSI wont be switched on. So check that.
 
  #3  
Old 12-13-10, 07:03 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
no it was not cracked and new igniter is not getting hot.Where is the pressure switch located
 
  #4  
Old 12-13-10, 07:17 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 4,469
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Pressure switches can look like these:

furnace pressure switch - Google Search
 
  #5  
Old 12-14-10, 09:16 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
i also have the led light blinking 1 time
 
  #6  
Old 12-14-10, 09:39 AM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 4,469
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Usually the diagnostic codes are posted in the furnace burner compartment or the inside of the door covering the fan compartment. Check for that and post what the one blink code is supposed to mean.
 
  #7  
Old 12-14-10, 09:46 AM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 4,469
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
So you've decided that when you are asked questions you don't need to bother to answer them?

I took the time to ask if the inducer motor was running ---- no answer.

I asked why you replace the flame sensor ---- no answer.


I asked you to check if the pressure switch is closing. You were given pointers on identifying the part but no report on checking this condition. Perhaps you lack the skill to check it. If so, say so.


If you want help, you have to do the work to provide information necessary to identify the problem. Guessing and supposing doesn't cut it as a diagnostic method --- I think you've already discovered that.

If providing that kind of information you can't do or don't want to do ----call a repairman who will presumably do those tasks.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: