York Heat Pump keeps shutting off

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-11, 09:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York Heat Pump keeps shutting off

We have a York gas heat pump. We awoke this morning to the gas heat being 5 degrees less than normal/programmed on thermostat, and the system was blowing slightly cool air. We turned off the unit, waited a few minutes, and turned it back on and it was blowing warm air again. That lasts for about 30-45 minutes, and then we have to do it all over again. It's taken a couple of hours, but we're back up by 2 degrees.

Our system was recently cleaned/maintained, and we had a circuit board replaced a few weeks ago. We've got a call in to our repairman but he hasn't called us back. Any ideas? We have a snow storm coming our way!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-11, 09:59 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it sounds like a problem with the gas back-up . When you shut the system off and turn it back on it resets the control board. While its acting up check the control board for a flashing led code. Also check your filters and ensure all your registers are open.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-11, 10:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, we reset a few minutes ago so we'll check the board on the next round.

Meanwhile we were told we did not need an air filter on our unit along with an air filter on the cold air return on the main floor. (the unit is in the basement) We have always only had one on the system. We had our system and air ducts cleaned about a month ago, and the cleaning company said we should have a filter on our return (it's a floor register). We lived here for 10 years without one, so we put one in about a week/10 days ago and now we have this problem. So we took that filter out. Not sure if that caused the problem?
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-11, 10:16 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you need one filter per return register or only one in the return at the unit.
 
  #5  
Old 01-10-11, 08:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, taking out the second filter did the trick! We took them both out for about an hour,and then put the one from the return back in. Thanks for your help!

Jennifer
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: