Profession or DIY furnace??

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-25-11, 11:29 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Profession or DIY furnace??

We had right now heating and cooling of Idaho come out to our house and give us a bid because our furnace is getting old (1972 at least). They quoted and Amana Everest 70,000 btu 900cfm 80% installed for $1650 with 5 year parts 1 year labor warranties. My husband is an electrician but has no work right now so we dont have a lot of money to spend on this.
We found a Trane furnace 75,000btu 1400cfm 80% on craigslist brand new for $500
Would we be better off risking installing the Trane ourselves with no warranties or going with the professionally installed Amana?
Does either furnace have any known issues that we should be weary of?
And lastly is the 1400 cfm too much for a 1560sqft house w/ vaulted ceilings? What issues could there be with that?
Any other information that you feel may be useful would be great! Thank you in advance!
 
  #2  
Old 02-25-11, 10:08 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 90
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by wicklessnik View Post
We had right now heating and cooling of Idaho come out to our house and give us a bid because our furnace is getting old (1972 at least). They quoted and Amana Everest 70,000 btu 900cfm 80% installed for $1650 with 5 year parts 1 year labor warranties. My husband is an electrician but has no work right now so we dont have a lot of money to spend on this.
We found a Trane furnace 75,000btu 1400cfm 80% on craigslist brand new for $500
Would we be better off risking installing the Trane ourselves with no warranties or going with the professionally installed Amana?
Does either furnace have any known issues that we should be weary of?
And lastly is the 1400 cfm too much for a 1560sqft house w/ vaulted ceilings? What issues could there be with that?
Any other information that you feel may be useful would be great! Thank you in advance!
Well first of all most all furnaces today have at least 3 or 4 speeds. so you don't if the 1400 cfm is the hi speed or not. I am guessing that it is a 3 ton blower so it goes to 12 to 1400 on top end. A 6" pipe feeding one of your registers can move up to 110 cfm of air.
So if you had to use a 1400 cfm you would need at least 12 hot air opening open all the time. But like i said i am guessing it has lower speeds. The only way to check in out is to have all the model and ser. no. and check with a dealer or MFG. Also keep in mind the if you do move a lot more air that your return would have to be larger.
If this furnace is new and has not been registered to any body then you might be able to get the warranties. Paul
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-11, 11:22 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
With out doing a heatload on the home it's know way to tell what size you need! I will add that it is very hard to trust company's that sell the lower quality equipment! Usely get poor installers that can cost u thousands of dollars over the life of the equipment from higher energy and breakdowns.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: