Newbie - Need Help Installing New Thermostat


  #1  
Old 10-09-11, 04:37 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Newbie - Need Help Installing New Thermostat

Hi Guys -

First time poster!

I've been living in my house for about two years now. I live in a home that utilizes gas/forced furnace. A while ago, my thermostat stopped operating correctly, so we decided to replace the RiteTemp with a Honeywell RTH7600D. It is compatabile with heating/cooling/systems and pumps.

My old wiring is as follows -




New Thermostat and wiring is -


QUESTIONS-

My new thermostat, I'm in the process of installing. But my questions are:

1) I don't really know if I was configured on a heat pump before. I think so?
2) There are three wires, and one jumper wire that I need to connect. The wires are G, R, RC, and RH. I labeled all of my wires when transfering to the new thermostat, but I don't see a "RH" on the new device. What am I supposed to do?

3) Can anyone tell me if my old thermostat was configured as a heat pump, or not? Should I be doing the same on the new one? Where do I need to make the connections?

Thanks a ton!
 
  #2  
Old 10-09-11, 06:06 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have A/C?

I only see 3 wires from the wall, that tells me you don't have Heat Pump/AC.

Old-------color---New stat.
Rh/Rc---red------R/Rc (leave small jumper in place)
W------white-----W1
G-------green-----G


System Setup Menu.

170-4
189-0
240-3
300- up to you.

500-1 (if you have the 1" filter)
530-0


Let me know if you have questions on other settings.
 
  #3  
Old 10-09-11, 07:05 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is helpful, thank you.

Got everything mounted.

I've wired W, and G. however, I am confused what I do with the red wire coming from the wall, and the jumper that I have.

It looks like I have an R and RC input on the conventional section. Where does my old jumper go, and where does the wall one go?

Also, can you explain what you are refering to with the system setup codes? Sorry for being so dunce.
 
  #4  
Old 10-09-11, 07:20 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,381
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
If you look at the new stat you will see a small factory installed jumper between R & RC. Leave that jumper in place & connect the red coming out of the wall to either R or RC. It makes no difference since there is the jumper in place.

I'll leave the setup to Jay11J.
 
  #5  
Old 10-09-11, 07:41 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To get into the System Setup Menu, is on page 16 of the manual.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: