York GY9S-UP - Another Pressure Switch Stuck Open Error

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-08-12, 10:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 95
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York GY9S-UP - Another Pressure Switch Stuck Open Error

Hi all,

A friend of mine has a York High Efficiency (92% AFUE) gas furnace. Its control board is flashing 3 red lights. I saw on the panel it meant that the pressure switch is stuck open. I removed the hose going to it and took my Fluke to it and confirmed that it reads open in one direction and closed in another.

I pulled all of the small rubber hoses I could find from around the inducer and blew them all out and none had significant water or debris.

I pulled the hot surface igniter and it did not appear to be cracked.

I pulled the flame sensor and it is just a straight stick and not L-shaped... but otherwise looked normal.

When I press in the door switch to start up the furnace, the inducer spins but I never see the igniter glow. I have yet to determine if ignition is actually taking place, but I doubt it. I am assuming I should be able to see the igniter glow through the plastic window?? Don't see anything.

The inducer eventually stops spinning.

The unit is at least 6-7 years old. Should I replace the igniter anyway? Could the igniter being dead cause the pressure-open error?

Is it more likely that the inducer is bad?

Any pointers would be great.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-08-12, 10:26 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,503
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When the thermostat calls for heat the circuit board checks to see that the pressure switch is open.

The circuit board turns on power to the inducer motor and when it comes up to speed the pressure switch should close.

If the pressure switch is open, you should have 24 VAC to one connection on the pressure switch and 0 VAC on the other connection.

If the pressure switch is closed, you should have 24 VAC on both pressure switch connections.


Describe in detail what happens when you turn up the thermostat to call for heat.
 
  #3  
Old 11-18-12, 08:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 95
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I took the inducer motor assembly out and found that the internal fan parts were completely shattered. The motor worked but wasn't spinning anything. Ordered a new inducer assembly for $130 and all is good.

If only you could buy just the plastics and not the motor for much less.. but simple enough anyway.
 
  #4  
Old 11-18-12, 09:08 PM
SeattlePioneer's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 5,503
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Buy the whole inducer motor assembly. It's usually difficult to impossible to get the old fan off the fan shaft.

Replacing the whole assembly makes the task an easy one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: