Magic Chef Forced Air furnace blower not working, loose wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-10-12, 03:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Magic Chef Forced Air furnace blower not working, loose wire

I have a Magic Chef forced air furnace. I was changing the filter yesterday and vacuuming the dust out and now the blower does not work. Nothing, no clicks, no hums. I found a loose wire and am hoping that is the problem, but I have no idea where it connects. I hope someone can help me. Thank you.
[ATTACH=CONFIG]6500[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-10-12, 04:45 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Turn off power to the furnace.

That blower will have a door switch.

Is that white wire bundled with the red wire connected to the Y terminal?




Looks like you are using blue from the stat for 24VAC common.
I don't see the air conditioner white wire on the C terminal in your picture.
A few more pics might help.



It would probably be a good idea to have this 20 plus year old furnace checked out by a pro.
 
  #3  
Old 12-10-12, 09:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
More Pictures

I agree it does need to be serviced, just haven't had a chance yet.


[ATTACH=CONFIG]6505[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]6502[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]6503[/ATTACH]

Door Switch
[ATTACH=CONFIG]6504[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images     
  #4  
Old 12-10-12, 12:37 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Yep its common.
Wrap the loose white wire and the poorly connected blue wire around the lower left terminal currently in use by the blue wire.

This is not the reason this Furnace isn't running.
 
  #5  
Old 12-10-12, 04:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help. I found a piece of copper wire under the black wire with the red tab, is that where the loose wire and the blue wire belong? Also, if this is not the reason why the blower is not getting power, is there anything else I could try? We have someone coming out tomorrow, but its going to be another cold night. thanks again.
 
  #6  
Old 12-10-12, 08:21 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Yes, the black wire with a red connector is attached to common.
That white wire is for the AC unit.

The loose Blue common wire from the thermostat or that door switch with the orange wires would prevent the fan from running.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: