Amana Furnace control panel error help needed

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-13, 03:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Amana Furnace control panel error help needed

I have an Amana furnace with a 50m56u-843 control panel. Air conditioner was working fine, but when put into heat mode, the panel blinks six times, meaning that there is a problem with roll-out switch. Bypassed the switch, same problem. Do not know how to reset the control panel, so I put in a new one. Once again, the air conditioner worked perfectly, but I was stupid and tried to put the heat on. Now the system is locked up again, the air conditioner will not come on and the error code of six blinks is back. I disconnected and reconnected all the wires, but the panel is stuck with that error code again and nothing will run. What could the problem be? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-13, 04:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 213
Are you sure it was the roll out switch that you checked/changed ?
It could also be an intermittent connection at the 12 pin plug.

Manual for your controller.

http://www.emersonclimate.com/Docume.../0037-7042.pdf
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-13, 04:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Thank you so much for the information. Yes, I bypassed the roll out switch, but did not change it out. What would an intermittent connection at the 12 pin plug be? Do I need to change out the wires?
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-13, 04:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 213
Changing that plug or the wiring harness is not usually done.

Take the plug apart and inspect for corrosion. The pins should be shiny silver.
You could use a small amount of contact cleaner if corroded. Sometimes just unplugging and plugging it back in is all that is needed.

You bypassed the roll out switch.....did it check bad ?
That needs to be reconnected or replaced. It can't stay bypassed.
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-13, 05:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 6
I looked at it, and it was really clean, was nice and shiny like you said and did not have any corrosion. Plugged it back in and same problem. As soon as power was turned back on, blower fan came on and light started blinking the six times.
 
  #6  
Old 02-11-13, 05:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 213
Do you have an ohmmeter with small leads ? Set it to Rx1.
Check at the pins on that 12 pin plug for the rollout sensor. You should see close to 0 ohms. (dead short)
 
  #7  
Old 02-11-13, 06:08 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
What is the model number of this furnace?
We might be able to view the diagram and offer greater assistance.
 
  #8  
Old 02-11-13, 06:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 6
It is an Amana GUIC045EA30
 
  #9  
Old 02-11-13, 06:59 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
http://www.dnmech.com/lit/RT6621006.pdf




Looks like there are 2 roll out switches and they have a manual reset button.
Are you sure about that definition of 6 flashes?
 
  #10  
Old 02-11-13, 07:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 213
Houston.....I left a link above to the actual module. For some reason the trouble codes differ

Ritchie.....do you see two roll out sensors ?
 
  #11  
Old 02-11-13, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 6
I could only find one roll-out sensor, it is located between the burners, and tried resetting it by pushing in the button in the middle. It blinks six times for sure. I could replace the sensor to see if that is it, but had it bypassed, and still got the flashes. Would replacing the switch do it?
 
  #12  
Old 02-11-13, 08:55 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,370
Upvotes Received: 10
It does seem less likely to have more than 1 roll-out switch with a 45000 btu furnace and only 2 burners. The larger models may carry them.

 
  #13  
Old 02-12-13, 02:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Yes, it only has two burners, with a roll-out switch in the middle. Should I just replace the switch to see if that is the problem?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes