Oil Fired Forced Hot Air System not Responding to T-Stats


  #1  
Old 04-11-13, 11:00 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Oil Fired Forced Hot Air System not Responding to T-Stats

We have a basic beckett oil fired forced hot air system that is about 5 years old with a Honewell LR91984 controller board down in the direct drive blower section. Worked a few days ago, today neither zone will start the burner or make the blower run constant.

The burner runs if I press the red button.

The blower runs when I flip the switch on the Honeywell controller or on the old relay box that they did not change.

There are two 24V transformers and both measure good.

Seems odd that the blower will not even run on constant.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Pete
 
  #2  
Old 04-11-13, 11:48 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Heater model is Carrier 58CMA140-20
 
  #3  
Old 04-11-13, 01:00 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Service guy was here dove right in and changed the nozzel and adjusted it. Running now. This is my parents house, so it is fixed and I didn't know that the blower on position does not work so this is not a symptom.

I think the burner was just locking out due to it not maintaining the burn.

I would like to get the blower on mode to work. Only 3 wires are hooked up to the thermostat does it take another for this feature?
 
  #4  
Old 04-11-13, 01:43 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 16,321
Received 39 Upvotes on 31 Posts
What three wires are connected to what terminals at the thermostat? What terminals are the wires connected to at the furnace?
 
  #5  
Old 04-11-13, 03:20 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your reply.

Red to RC and RH
Green to W
Yellow to Y

Oh forgot to mention that I hear a relay click on the two zone panel when we switch to constant blower so perhaps it is not the thermostat wiring but rather wiring from the two zone panel to the furnace control.

Two zone panel is a Duro Dyne ccir-2 circulon it is just switches and relays and is probably from the mid 1970s when the house was built.
 
  #6  
Old 04-19-13, 04:12 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thermostat connections to the Duro Dyne Zone controller:
Duro Dyne T5 to Red to RC and RH
Duro Dyne T4 to Green to W
Duro Dyne T6 to Yellow to Y

There is a switch on the Duro Dyne box to switch from heat to cooling, I
don't think switch over works from the thermostat alone. We have to switch
in both places - no big deal.
There is also a constant fan switch on the Duro Dyne but interestingly
the zone motors do not open when it is on or do the temp-trol zone
motors default to open? Then they are both open with constant blower.

Again, "Fan On" on the thermostat does not work.

Thanks for any advice.
 
  #7  
Old 04-22-13, 05:49 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Any ideas?
A relay in the zone controller does click when we switch to "fan on" so I think it is the wiring from the zone controller to the furnace but I don't really know what to look for.
 
  #8  
Old 04-22-13, 08:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,463
Received 4,052 Upvotes on 3,635 Posts
Based on the colors in use..... red, green, yellow...... there may be an additional wire in the cable. Ultimately you'll need a connection to the G terminal on the Carrier control board. When G receives 24 vac the fan will run.

I'm thinking you may need to connect a wire from the thermostat G terminal to the Carrier G terminal. The only problem with this idea is I'm not totally sure how that Duro Dyne zone controller gets its 24 vac power. If it comes from the Carrier..... your ok. If it has its own 24 vac transformer then you may require a relay.

Let the pro's swing by and offer their opinion. I don't want to see you damage your zone control board.

Here is the manual for your furnace.
Carrier 58cma
 
  #9  
Old 04-24-13, 12:56 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The Duro Dyne is all relays so I'm not too worried about it.
It gets 24V from the furnace but there are two transformers in it.
I hear a relay click in the Duro Dyne so I'd guess that there is an
issue with the wiring from it to the G terminal on the furnace. I'll
put a voltmeter on it to see what is going on.
I will call a service guy if it looks too complex.

Thanks very much for your help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: