hydro flame fa-7225 rv furnace does not light

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-16-13, 09:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hydro flame fa-7225 rv furnace does not light

im having issues with lighting my furnace.there is power from the batteries propane is on ..., usually when you first open a gas valve there is a bit of air in the line, even by holding the pilot button down,im not even getting that....getting a little frustrated...there is no pinch in the propane line either,can the pilot button unit be plugged? where do i start?,im pretty handy but hvac is out of my knowledge...anybody familiar with those?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-16-13, 11:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,571
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You posted in the gas home heating section.

Try purging the gas lines first in the motor home at a place where substantial gas can flow.....like a propane cooktop.

At the furnace it can take several minutes to get gas to the pilot.
You probably won't hear the gas flowing to the pilot.

In the link below is the lighting sequence that should be followed.
bryant rv Atwood hydro flame
 
  #3  
Old 04-17-13, 04:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thx for the tip,but it didnt help...lol there is flow at the stove/oven and at the fridge just seems like there is nothing at the pilot ,not enought to light it anyways
 
  #4  
Old 04-17-13, 09:04 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,571
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
Then that would lead us to a plugged or partially plugged pilot orfice. You may have to remove the pilot tube to clean it. Use a small piece of wire. Nothing to make the hole any larger.
 
  #5  
Old 04-18-13, 08:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I pulled the pilot gaz line,cleaned it, now I can hear the gaz going thru to the chamber...but I think the jet inside the chamber is plugged.is that possible? Do I need to pull out the furnace or can i do it from the inside? And should the blower be on because its not
 
  #6  
Old 04-18-13, 09:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,571
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
This problem didn't just happen one day. It wasn't working yesterday and not today....right ?
I'm guessing the motorhome has been sitting for a while.

Is the pilot light lighting ok now ?
The blower will only run when the thermostat is set for heating and it's calling for heat.

Look carefully for spiders and their webs. I've seen them almost completely close off an orfice. They can actually get in an orfice and build their nest inside.

There are two orfices....a pilot one and a main burner one. They are removable and serviceable from outside the unit.


Below is another link to a little better service manual. It's for the direct spark and pilot type ignitions systems. Be sure to read the correct sections.

Start at page 13. Follow the diagnostic steps and let me know where you get stuck or what is missing.

SERVICE MANUAL
 
  #7  
Old 04-19-13, 07:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well thanks to your advice, my furnace finally showed me some life! i took the pilote line appart right to the chamber and it was solid plugged! blew it out, put it back together and she lit right away! less than a minute later the fan kicked in .......so thank you very much again!!! now i can go camping with heat!!!!
 
  #8  
Old 04-19-13, 09:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,571
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
Good job Camping with heat is a good thing
 
  #9  
Old 04-22-13, 08:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
now,on the other hand now, when stove is lit, furnace wont ....i have to light furnace first and than the stove will be very weak.....regulator maybe? what do you think? i have full bottles of propane....
 
  #10  
Old 04-22-13, 08:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,571
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
Definitely sounds like your main regulator.

Is that just a one regulator system ?
 
  #11  
Old 04-23-13, 07:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well,it has the regulator and another one that let's you pick which tank you want to use
 
  #12  
Old 04-23-13, 09:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,571
Received 510 Votes on 480 Posts
Do you mean you have one regulator and a changeover valve or are there two actual regulators ?

If there are two regulators.....what happens when you switch to the second one.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: