Payne PG8MAA furnace fan is running continuously


  #1  
Old 09-26-13, 07:08 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Payne PG8MAA furnace fan is running continuously

Hi diy-ers,

The fan on my Payne PG8MAA furnace is running continuously. I have the fan set to "Auto" on my thermostat, but when I run the furnace, the burners run and then turn off but the fan stays running through the house. Further info: the filter is quite dirty, and we will replace it ASAP; the furnace is 2002 (we just bought the house in May).

Has anyone encountered a similar problem?

Thanks all!
 
  #2  
Old 09-26-13, 07:21 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,530
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
Does the fan continue to run if you disconnect the wire on the "G" terminal in your furnace?
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-13, 08:22 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I will check that out in the morning. Should the "G" terminal be easy to find?

Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 09-26-13, 08:29 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,530
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
The control board is behind the furnace panel that does not have louvers.
A green wire is usually connected to the G terminal.

G = fan
R = 24 volt power
C = 24 volt common
W = heat
Y = cooling
 
  #5  
Old 09-27-13, 06:58 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Wink

That did it! Thank you so much! You just saved me a couple hundred bucks I was going to spend on a service call

Have a great day!
 

Last edited by urbanhomestead; 09-27-13 at 06:59 AM. Reason: Edit smiley
  #6  
Old 09-27-13, 10:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,710
Received 4,108 Upvotes on 3,689 Posts
Whoa..... wait a minute. That was just a test that Houston had you perform.

That test was to determine if the problem was in the furnace or in the thermostat and wiring.

Your furnace is ok but there is a problem in the wiring to your thermostat or the thermostat itself. If you run the unit without the green wire the A/C won't work correctly and FAN ON won't work either.

Make sure thermostat is fully in the AUTO position. Try moving it a few times. Sometimes it looks to be in AUTO but is istill in FAN ON

If it is, you can try reconnecting the green at the furnace and disconnecting it at the thermostat. If the fan doesn't run now.... then the thermostat has a problem.

Be sure to turn power off to the furnace during wiring changes.
 
  #7  
Old 09-27-13, 11:52 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hmm, interesting. I'm okay with no "fan on" option, and we don't have A/C. Is this a safe work-around?

However, we are open to changing our thermostat to a programmable one in any case. What do you recommend? Is it safe to leave the wire disconnected for now?

Thanks for your input!
 
  #8  
Old 09-27-13, 12:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,710
Received 4,108 Upvotes on 3,689 Posts
Yes....it is safe. Your furnace should have it's own thermostatically controlled blower switch built in.

To confirm that the green wire can be left disconnected.....turn the heat on and confirm blower operation in several minutes. That's it.
 
  #9  
Old 09-27-13, 12:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,710
Received 4,108 Upvotes on 3,689 Posts
Your furnace should have it's own thermostatically controlled blower switch in it.

To confirm this... just turn the heat on and make sure the blower starts working in a few minutes. That's it.
 
  #10  
Old 09-27-13, 01:10 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yep, I tested it this morning and it was working just fine!
 
  #11  
Old 04-14-14, 08:05 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
A related question, how do I make the fan stay on for my Payne PG8MAA furnace?

I realize this is an old thread, but I'm hoping I can still jump into this for some advice... The house I'm in has a new Payne PG8MAA furnace, but it does not have central AC. I've installed a window AC unit (this is a rental house) and that AC is surprisingly powerful: at night, it can make the kitchen absolutely frigid, but my bedroom stays uncomfortably warm. It just so happens that the air intake for the furnace is in the AC's flow, so if I could turn on the furnace fan without turning on the heat, it would blow cool air through the ductwork and into my bedroom. Unfortunately, the thermostat is not hooked up to run the fan, it will only turn on the heat. I didn't install the furnace, but I'm handy if I have some instructions to follow. Does anyone have any words of wisdom for me?
 
Attached Images   
  #12  
Old 04-14-14, 08:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,710
Received 4,108 Upvotes on 3,689 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

As being in a rental house you are limited in what you can do. It would be wisest to have the owners permission before making any changes.

Ok.... disclaimer aside.
Does your thermostat have an AUTO and FAN ON switch on it ?
If yes.... we need to know what color wires you have on the back of the thermostat, what terminals they are connected to and are there any spare unconnected wires ?
 
  #13  
Old 04-14-14, 09:25 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,530
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
That looks like at least 4 conductor thermostat wire in those pics.
 
  #14  
Old 04-15-14, 06:43 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Disclaimer heard, and thankfully my landlords pretty much let me take care of things as needed. Thanks for taking a look at this, here are some pictures of my thermostat. I assumed the interesting bit was the wires coming out of the wall and connecting into the unit. There are only two: a white one and a red one. The white one is connected to a terminal labelled 'W', and the red one to a terminal labelled 'RH.' There is a black jumper wire connecting 'RH' and 'RC.' I'm worried that there aren't enough wires for there to be a fan connection...is there any hope?
 
Attached Images  
  #15  
Old 04-15-14, 07:17 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,530
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
The one picture that shows the thermostat wires coming from the wall is too small to see if you have more than 2 conductors. I am still confident that you have more than 2 conductors.

If you remove the lower panel in your furnace and post a picture of the stat wire connections in the furnace.

Posting too many pictures as a single pic makes them smaller.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: