Three speed motor to replace 1 speed ok?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-31-13, 07:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Three speed motor to replace 1 speed ok?

I'm looking at a Goodman GMP100-3 furnace, which uses a B18590-05 model inducer assembly. I checked and the model available from a local supply is three speed listed for this application. It is made by Goodman also, and has a model B1859005S designation. The speed at the local store is 1075 RPM listed. The motor itself on the furnace lists an RPM of 3000, one speed. Will this three speed blower assembly work? Why is it listing three speeds? Is this an updated motor design?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-31-13, 09:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,235
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Both motors are listed as a replacement for your furnace. I'm guessing the S three speed model may fit more units and could be considered more of a universal replacement blower. Since it is listed as a direct replacement..... one of the available speeds must be 3000 rpm.

However the S model is considerably more expensive so it would appear in your case that it may not be the most cost effective choice.
 
  #3  
Old 12-31-13, 09:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is however in stock, so I'd go with it if I can use it. Will it have the connectors for the different speeds labeled? I haven't dealt with this three speed model before.

I'm guessing I'd go by color of wire? Black as high, blue as medium (or yellow), and red as low? Assuming it has wires with those colors. So hook it to the black wire for high setting? The colors on the furnace are black and white wires going to the motor.
 

Last edited by squireone; 12-31-13 at 11:44 PM.
  #4  
Old 01-01-14, 12:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,235
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
When you pick the blower up.... make sure it has 3000 rpm listed and that it comes with a wiring diagram or chart.
 
  #5  
Old 01-01-14, 02:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help, I will do that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: