Lennox Pulse Furnace No C terminal block or wire for thermostat install


  #1  
Old 01-04-14, 11:33 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lennox Pulse Furnace No C terminal block or wire for thermostat install

I'm trying to put a new Honeywell RTH9580 thermostat on my LPG (propane) furnace and outside AC system. The furnace is Lennox Pulse GSR14. The new thermostat instructions assume that there's a C (common) terminal on the furnace wiring panel, but mine only has R W Y G T (see attached picture). The old thermostat had RC jumpered to RH (see attached picture). There are two wire bundles coming in at the thermostat, one has a red wire attached to T and a white wire attached to Y. I assume that's from the outside AC unit. The regular bundle has G to green, Y to yellow, R to red, W to white. There are blue and brown wires that aren't used. So the Y terminal has two wires attached - one from the furnace bundle and one from the AC bundle. Can I assume T is the common terminal for this unit? Should I wire the new thermostat the same way the old one was wired or what should I use for C? Thanks for any help, it's getting cold in here but I hate to give up and put the old thermostat back in. editing to add new thermostat picture.Name:  newthermostat.jpg
Views: 18002
Size:  29.6 KB

Name:  thermostat.jpg
Views: 17405
Size:  51.9 KBName:  furnace.jpg
Views: 16223
Size:  45.3 KB
 
  #2  
Old 01-04-14, 11:55 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

On this unit...... T is the common connection and is also grounded to the metal frame.
 
  #3  
Old 01-04-14, 12:03 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great, thanks so much. So should I connect the unused blue wire to T down at the furnace and then use blue as C at the thermostat? And then just use the red wire coming into the thermostat to R and not worry about jumpering RC to RH?
 
  #4  
Old 01-04-14, 12:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,522
Received 1,595 Votes on 1,470 Posts
If only one transformer is in use in the system then you will most likely need the Rh to Rc jumper.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: