Only Vent motor runs


  #1  
Old 01-11-14, 01:11 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Only Vent motor runs

I have a Frasier PBNU-LD10N060D that is used just to heat the basement. I use it only about a dozen days a year. The venter motor went out so I replaced it. Everything worked for a few days. Then I started having problems again. The venter motor comes on, the ignitor glowed for a few seconds, the burner came on for just a couple of seconds, then everything shut down. This cycle repeated every minute. I decided to replace the control box. Now the venter comes on but just keeps running and nothing else happens. The ignitor does not glow. I checked my outside intake and exhaust pipes and there feels like there is plenty of air movement. I can't believe it's the control box but I don't know. Any suggestions?
 
  #2  
Old 01-11-14, 01:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,055
Received 2,953 Votes on 2,664 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Did you reconnect the tube from the venter to the pressure switch ?
Have you confirmed with a meter that the pressure switch closes when the venter starts ?
Did your old board have a blinking LED on it ?

Can't find any info on your York/Luxaire/Frasier/Johnson furnace.
 
  #3  
Old 01-11-14, 02:02 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 575
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Most times when the flame comes on for a split second then shuts off, it's the flame sensor. You didn't toss away your old control did you? I would put that one back on, clean the sensor and retest.
 
  #4  
Old 01-11-14, 04:34 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies.

The flame does not come on at all. I did clean the sensor anyway.

The old controller had a solid red LED stay on. That's why I thought it was bad. The new contoller does not have the LED come on at all.

I did reconnect all the hoses to the venter. The pressure switch does not close when the venter comes on. I took the hose off and sucked into it, I hear a click and after about a minute the igniter comes on but not the burner. What does this mean?

Thanks again.
 
  #5  
Old 01-11-14, 04:54 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 575
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That means your fan is probably not doing what it's supposed to do. Did you put back an exact Manufacturer replacement part or did you use a universal motor? Inducer motors are not recommended to be replaced with anything other than the manufacturer's replacement part.
 
  #6  
Old 01-11-14, 05:12 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did use the exact manufacturer's replacement motor. This furnace is just used for the basement. I have another Frasier furnace like this only bigger for the upstairs. About all the parts are identical between the two furnaces. I put the upstairs furnace venter in the basement furnace. There were no changes in doing this. So I think the replacement venter is good.
 
  #7  
Old 01-11-14, 05:36 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 575
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So you used the fan motor from a larger furnace on the one downstairs?
 
  #8  
Old 01-11-14, 05:43 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, they are identical. And with the same results.
 
  #9  
Old 01-11-14, 06:38 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 575
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So the fan is not closing the pressure switch?
 
  #10  
Old 01-11-14, 08:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,055
Received 2,953 Votes on 2,664 Posts
If the red LED is not on..... the board is not receiving 24vac.
 
  #11  
Old 01-12-14, 02:38 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The fan is not closing the pressure switch.
I thought if the LED was always on then the contoller was bad. Is the transformer bad?
 
  #12  
Old 01-12-14, 10:18 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think I'm getting somewhere. But I'm not sure what to do. I noticed that the LED on the controller for the main furnace blinks once at the beginning of a cycle. Then it stays off for the whole cycle. The LED on the basement controller never comes on. There's a test connector with 9 pins on it. Three of the pins, according to the attached schematic say they should be 24V. The other six pins should be 115V. Only pins 1 and 7 are 24V when the furnace comes on. And pins 6 and 9 arte 115V. All other pins are zero volts. Does this point to the transformer?
 
Attached Images  
  #13  
Old 01-12-14, 10:29 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,055
Received 2,953 Votes on 2,664 Posts
If you are finding 24vac on the board then the transformer is good. I can't help you much after that since I can't see the schematic (too small) and could not find an online manual for your unit.
 
  #14  
Old 01-12-14, 11:25 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I could email you the schematic so you could see it better.

Thanks for your help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: