Want to run blower fan only for air circulation


  #1  
Old 01-19-14, 10:00 AM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Want to run blower fan only for air circulation

Hi All,

I also posted this in stat area!!!

I have a Bryant plus 90 model 350MAV Gas furnace (no AC) and a Honeywell 8000 stat. The furnace to stat wiring is only a 2 wire (black and white) system for heat only. RC and R is jumped at stat, with Black wire from furnace at R at stat and White wire to W at stat. Everything works as it should but I want to use furnace blower to circulate house air, as I use separate pellet stove to heat house. would like to be able to push fan button at stat to ON or Circ and have blower fan run only. Stat is programmed to #1 at #170 code for now.

I know I have to run at least 1 more wire from furnace to stat and i'm guessing it would have to be from furnace G to stat G. Do I have to run another wire besides the the G wire?

Thanks
Mark
 
  #2  
Old 01-19-14, 10:13 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 317
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have the ability to pull another wire, I'd run all new 5 wire. That way you have the ability to have high blower from cooling mode, if you want it and also have a spare wire for common in case you ever get a stat that needs common.
 
  #3  
Old 01-19-14, 11:31 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The Honeywell 8000 can operate without batteries if you also pull a common wire conductor as Tinmantu has posted.
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-14, 08:17 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks tinmantu,
So, i'm I right on thinking it should be as easy as running a wire from furnace G to stat G for manual fan/blower operation? I hear you Houston204, the common will run stat without batteries and light stat 24/7.
 
  #5  
Old 01-19-14, 08:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,837
Received 1,475 Votes on 1,363 Posts
Yes..... it's that simple...... G to G.
 
  #6  
Old 01-20-14, 06:24 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,381
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
Using the 'G' terminal will bring the fan on at it's cooling speed which is usually higher than is the heating speed. If the board has separate terminals for heat & cool fan speeds, disconnect the wire currently on the 'cool' terminal & add a jumper between the heat & cool terminals. This will bring the fan on at the heating (usually slower) heating speed when you put the thermostat to "fan on". Insulate the removed wire end or plug it on to a terminal in the "spares" or "unused" area, presuming the board has such.
 
  #7  
Old 01-21-14, 04:21 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replays guys.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: