Carrier Furnace Solid Amber Light No Heat.....


  #1  
Old 02-04-14, 11:27 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Carrier Furnace Solid Amber Light No Heat.....

hey guys and gals looking for some help i have a carrier forced air gas furnace model number- 58MVC080-14 i recently had both primary and second heat exchangers replaced buy a carrier dealer free parts $600 in labor and i have had issues since im getting a solid amber light (no codes) on the fault indicator and have used the thermo to call for heat- got nothing, then i tried "jumping" the red and white connectors to call and got nothing again i then removed all vents- exhaust, intake/return and forced air duct im not getting any response from the furnace at all neither fan nor ignitor nor gas are activating i replaced the batts in the thermostat checked fuses (buss and board) and they are good i call my carrier dealer for some guidance and he thinks it may be a bad electrical board... what do you guys think im still wet behind the ears on this so please take it easy on me if this is an easy answer haha thanks
 
  #2  
Old 02-05-14, 11:26 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
More info...

i did a little further troubleshooing to get some voltage readings im getting proper voltage to the transformer (120v) and sufficant voltage on the way out of the transformer (27v) there are no issues with the wiring going to the board when checking voltage between com 24v and R im only getting a reading of 14v when it should be 24v. in the troubleshooting guide it tells you to replace the board if you do not get 24v i could just apply a direct 24v source to R but i dont want to by pass the board and fuses and take the risk of doing further damage i just want to make sure i wasnt going to spend $300 for no reason if maybe there were other things to check before making the purchase any helpful input will help thanks
 
  #3  
Old 02-05-14, 02:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,648
Received 3,898 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Did you check the voltage with the wires disconnected.... at least the R wire.

Is it at 27vac on the SEC-1 and SEC-2 terminals ?
 
  #4  
Old 02-05-14, 02:23 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
yes it checked out at 14v i even have the t-stat completely disconnected i went threw the troubleshooting guide and yes sec-1&2 checked out at 27
 
  #5  
Old 02-05-14, 02:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,648
Received 3,898 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Double check the 3A fuse.

In looking at the schematic there is nothing between the SEC terminals and R and C other than the fuse.

If the fuse is ok it would have to be a defective solder connection on the board.
 
  #6  
Old 02-05-14, 02:35 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
okay i checked then cont on the fuse its def good thanks for your help i guess ill have to take my chances with a new board thanks a lot for all your help do you know if it voids the warranty if i install the new oem board myself
 
  #7  
Old 02-05-14, 03:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,648
Received 3,898 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
No..... you can install it yourself. The same one year warranty applies if you install it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: