Gas furnace with air cleaner does not start


  #1  
Old 02-06-14, 05:01 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Gas furnace with air cleaner does not start

1. Location: Seattle area. Usually moderate climate, currently below freezing.
2. House style and construction details. New in 2007. Two story.
3. Make, model and age of equipment related to the problem. American Standard Freedom 90 Comfort R, model # ADY060R9V3W6, manufactured 11/2006. and Honeywell HE air cleaner F300A 1620.
4. Fuel type. Natural gas.
5. Water temperature and pressures of boiler systems. No idea.
6. What type of zoning do you have with your boiler system. No idea.
7. Thermostat type. No idea. But the signal comes to the furnace. See below.

Furnace restart
I followed the instructions in the user manual for a restart.
Turned off the main switch. Turned off the gas. Turned the t-stat down to the lowest. Waited 5 minutes, set the t-stat at 55, and turned on the gas. Then turned on the electrical switch at the furnace.
The green LED flashes every second (receiving signal from t-stat). The red LED flashes at 3 seonds and again at 8 seconds. According to the manual that means a system lockout. I do not see other error codes within the first 45 seconds after start. Except for the LED lights nothing else seems to happen.

Air cleaner
There is no light in the yellow indicator.
No light, when I press the red test button. The connectors look fine on the back.
There is power coming to the power supply.

I tried to follow the troubleshooting guide on the inside of the panel. Unfortunately the main pvc vent pipe from the furnace is in front of the prefilter and large filter. I can pull them partly out and the pre filter does not look very dirty. If necessary I could try to redo the pvc pipes, so I can get the filters out.
 
  #2  
Old 02-06-14, 06:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,979
Received 4,152 Upvotes on 3,729 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

If you set the thermostat to 55f then you wouldn't see anything happen.
Try setting the thermostat to 75f and see what the furnace does.
 
  #3  
Old 02-06-14, 06:42 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks. Sat the thermostat at 80f. No change.
I checked the red LED for three minutes. It comes on, when the unit starts, then at 6 seconds, and then for every 21 seconds. The green LED is flashing every second.

Prior to this attempt I did not put the control unit of the air cleaner on.
 

Last edited by PeterNil; 02-06-14 at 09:01 PM.
  #4  
Old 02-06-14, 11:11 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Error: does the two first red LED lights at the 1st and 6th seconds count as two flashes? This means System Lockout. What about the red flashing every 21st second thereafter? They are not mentioned in the error table.

Is there a way to check if gas is flowing into the furnace?
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-14, 12:49 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 16,321
Received 39 Upvotes on 31 Posts
You have what is called a "hard lockout" which means that somewhere there is a reset button that needs to be pushed. Most often this is a flame roll-out safety and is located in the burner compartment. Other lockouts are usually "soft lockouts" because they can be reset by cycling the thermostat to its lowest setting for a minute or by cycling the main power switch off then on.

You do not have a boiler so that is why you could not answer the boiler questions. You may still have zoning but it would be unusual. How many room thermostats do you have? The electronic air cleaner only works when the main blower is running so it is expected that it would not have its indicator lamp lit.

Not being able to remove the filter cells because of the vent piping being in the way means you have a lousy installation.

Please post a couple of dozen pictures of the entire installation. Pictures are best when uploaded to a photo hosting site and the public URLs posted here. Please ensure that the pictures are well lit and in focus. Do NOT use tinypic for the hosting site as the forum software does not allow it. Close up pictures are not necessary at this time.
 
  #6  
Old 02-08-14, 12:37 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Reset of furnace and photos

Thank you very much.

I cannot find the reset button. Did look at the furnace and in the installation guide that has a section called service facts.

Nine photos are posted here: https://secure.flickr.com/photos/437...7640663660485/ let me know, if those are sufficient.

I called the natural gas provider and they confirmed that the gas is flowing to the house. They will do an inspection on Monday AM.
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-14, 05:25 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
With the furnace being made in late '06 & presumably installed in early '07, that means the filter hasn't been cleaned in 7 years. NOT GOOD & possibly the cause of your lockout.

In your picture of the burner section (second picture) there appears to be a sensor (maybe with a reset), mounted on the exhaust blower, directly above the elbow on the gas pipe. If there is a small button there, try pushing it then try the furnace again.
 
  #8  
Old 02-09-14, 09:41 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Did not find sensor or reset. Air cleaner-how often should filters be exchanged?

Thanks.

Agree with exchanging the filters. I need to move the PVC pipers before that happens. How do you know if they require to be exchanged?

Could I in parallel continue with the troubleshooting of the furnace? before the filters are renewed. Recognizing that there may be a another hard lockout just after the furnace starts.

I did not find the sensor nor a reset button you think might be there. Added 6 detailed photos of the burner compartment (numbered 1 to 6) to give you more close ups and maybe you can see the sensor/reset button on any of these. Or give me further directions of where to look.

Again thanks!!!!
 

Last edited by PeterNil; 02-09-14 at 10:19 PM.
  #9  
Old 02-10-14, 02:59 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It started this AM using the standard procdure, I tried before. Intermittent problems is never fun. Thanks for the help do far!

Next I'll move the PVC pipes and clean the filters.

This experience has been very encouraging.
 
  #10  
Old 02-10-14, 04:12 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 12,682
Received 41 Upvotes on 39 Posts
Your filters don't need to be exchanged, just cleaned. This should be done at least every 90 days. Do a search on how to clean them. Some manufacturers used to say to put them in the dishwasher. If that is still true, I don't know.

Trying to troubleshoot a working piece of equipment in person is extremely difficult, online? Next to impossible.

Photo labeled "Detail of Burner Compartment 1": Aprox 3 - 4" above a gas pipe elbow there is a white plastic box with two (yellow?) wires going to it. I suspect there is some kind of sensor. May or may not have a reset.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: