Day & Night brand of Furnace - blower comes on before heat builds up


  #1  
Old 02-07-14, 12:11 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Day & Night brand of Furnace - blower comes on before heat builds up

My 35 year old Day & Night furnace, model 100U42-19A series 321 has just developed this issue: I turn up the tstat, hear the burners fire and the blower immediately comes on before the heat has a change to build up, blowing barely warm air. I can never get the temp. up above 57 degrees whereas it used to heat the whole house in a few minutes with very warm air. in the past I know that there was a delay before the blower would come on, but now there is not. someone suggested it might be the "limit switch".
 
  #2  
Old 02-07-14, 12:24 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 19,281
Received 6 Upvotes on 6 Posts
Even if the blower came on right away....you should still get warm/hot air after a bit of operation as long as the burner stays on.

What is the airflow like? Same as before? Is the filter clean?
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-14, 02:12 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,751
Received 137 Upvotes on 129 Posts
Those older furnaces had a mechanical fan and limit switch, sometimes combined. They were nice because you could set the air temp you wanted unlike today's that are on timers.
It probably is the fan/limit switch.
What kind do you have. Make & model or pics would be good.

Did you try to adjust yours to see if it makes a difference.

Honeywell makes a fan/limit switch with different insertion lengths into the furnace or plenum.

Good Luck,
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-14, 04:28 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Jose,Ca
Posts: 1,277
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
Have you replaced the thermostat? If yes, check the back and look for the setting ...gas/electric, it must be on the gas setting
 
  #5  
Old 02-10-14, 09:05 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
New filter, but the problem is the air never heats up as it should, just blows cool, barely warm air. I have something on the furnace called a camstat with a temp range arm. Should this be at the upper end or lower end of the temp settings ? Would this be my problem ?
 
  #6  
Old 02-10-14, 10:30 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,751
Received 137 Upvotes on 129 Posts
What are the numbers & is it adjustable. If possible set it at 150 and if that's your fan switch the blower should come on @ 150. What is it set at now. Is it one dial or two. There should also be a control that shuts the furnace off if it reaches a high temp.

Can you take pics.

Good Luck,
 
  #7  
Old 02-10-14, 11:20 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
not at home so can't take pics but currently set at 105. Will try 150 tonight. I know the high end was 220 on the dial/gauge.
 
  #8  
Old 02-10-14, 11:27 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I was wrong. just called the house and had someone look. the low end if the dial on the camstat is 50 and the high end is 120. Currently set at 105 and the blower kicks on immediately when the burners ignite. Is this part just shot and needs to be replaced ?
 
  #9  
Old 02-10-14, 01:24 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,751
Received 137 Upvotes on 129 Posts
Joanne,
The camstat is your fan/limit switch with a delay.
I believe yours has 6 wires. 2 for the fan, 2 for the limit and 2 for the delay.
There are different models with numbers on the part itself. That 50/120 setting is the point where the fan turns off. So 105 is fine or you can raise it to shut off earlier.
The problem you're describing seems to be because the delay isn't working, but what I don't understand is the air never getting warm. It would seem if the furnace continues to run the air should get warm.
From the information I'm finding camstats are a thing of the past but are still available as replacement parts with the model number.

At any rate it appears the control needs replacing.

Good Luck,
 

Last edited by spott; 02-10-14 at 02:18 PM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: