Installing a new wi-fi thermostat with no C terminal - Goodman furnace


  #1  
Old 02-19-14, 01:15 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Installing a new wi-fi thermostat with no C terminal - Goodman furnace

Hello, I hope somebody in this forum can help me solve my issue. I am trying to replace my old thermostat for a new wi-fi honeywell tt, the problem that I am encountering is with my gas furnace (propane) is that it does not have a C terminal like the new furnaces do, I have the extra cable but I do not know where to connect to. From what I been reading it looks like this terminal might be near or on the transformer on the switch board (that's what I think but can't confirm since the info that I have found is not particular to my unit) can someone please guide to get this done correctly or is this unit so old that will not be compatible with my new tt. I am attaching a few pics of the old tt and the current set up on my furnace.

Goodman model #: PGB30075-1

Thermostat model: Honeywell RTH9580WF
 
Attached Images   
  #2  
Old 02-19-14, 02:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Is this a packaged unit.... A/C and furnace are in an outdoor unit ?

My service info shows your unit as a packaged system and that there is a terminal strip like in the diagram below. The manual also shows that your unit used ground for the C connection which means you can connect C to a clean location and screw on the unit.

You can confirm with a meter that you have 24vac between ground and the R connection or red wire.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-14, 03:40 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the quick reply.

Yes, this is a packaged unit as you call it. I don't see any diagrams but are you saying that all I have to do is find a clean spot and attach the blue wire with a screw and that should give me my common connection? I hope I am making sense. I am attaching a few more pics that I just took just in case that helps.
 
  #4  
Old 02-19-14, 06:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Wow.... I guess we're even. I forgot to post the terminal block that the manual shows for your unit and you didn't post any more pics.

Name:  goodman.jpg
Views: 12231
Size:  15.9 KB
 
  #5  
Old 02-19-14, 07:10 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, you are completely right, I also forgot to attach the pictures, just realized that my phone won't attach the pics for some reason.

I just looked at your diagram and it does not look nothing like my unit, I don't have those terminals, I think the pics would help see that.
 
Attached Images    
  #6  
Old 02-19-14, 07:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Ok..... no problem. Some manuals cover many models and don't differentiate between the series.

In the pic below.... the grays are the common wires for your unit. It looks like the two gray wires are connected together and then to that wire that goes to ground. You can use that screw for your C connection.

Name:  IMG_20140219_182032088.jpg
Views: 14942
Size:  23.4 KB
 
  #7  
Old 02-19-14, 07:40 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help, I really appreciate it. I do have another question, my blue wire does not reach all the way over there, is it okay if I get another wire tie it with a wire nut and run the new wire all the way there.
 
  #8  
Old 02-19-14, 08:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Yes.... that would be fine.
 
  #9  
Old 10-01-14, 04:57 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
JesusElDyablo, Did this work for you? I have the exact furnace, and I'm trying to install a thermostat, too. I've tried this, but the thermostat doesn't turn on. Thanks for the reply - I'm stuck!
 
  #10  
Old 10-01-14, 05:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Do you have the same transformer setup as posted above ?
 
  #11  
Old 11-16-14, 07:24 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I purchased a Honeywell RET97B5D thermostat and i have a problem with the lack of the C" wire. Currently my thermostat has 4 wires. I have added a new wire to gv me the 5 wire to use as a C wire. I am not sure where to plug it since there is a white wire being used Inside of the furnace. i would like to post some pics but for some reason i can't seem to find out how.
 

Last edited by John Medeiros; 11-16-14 at 07:30 PM. Reason: posting a question
  #12  
Old 11-16-14, 07:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I'm going to make your post a separate thread so if you don't see it listed where it is now... look around a little in this same forum.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...rt-images.html
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: