Carrier 58cta110


  #1  
Old 03-01-14, 05:47 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Carrier 58cta110 not firing

Hi, I have carrier furnace that will not fire. Was able to run the component test. Led light on the board is steady. Indicates code 11 on startup of component test.

Checked the 115v power, tested the sensors for continuity...reset the switch with the middle button.

Not sure how to rule out the thermostat...have a 6 month old Honeywell. I connected an older thermostat and wouldn't run.
 

Last edited by goldroad; 03-01-14 at 06:10 PM.
  #2  
Old 03-01-14, 06:25 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,401
Received 38 Likes on 36 Posts
What does a code 11 mean?
 
  #3  
Old 03-01-14, 06:28 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
In the manual it's not a trouble code
 
  #4  
Old 03-01-14, 07:42 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Code 11 = No previous code maybe? Found another post about a Carrier 58STA and in that posting, the OP ran the test sequence and this is what he said...

"After reading a bit, I removed the Tstat red wire to the R terminal, and jumpered (briefly, less than 2 sec) the Twin/Test to the correct terminal to perform the component test. The code displayed was one long, one short (no previous code).

Read more: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ga...#ixzz2ulkAu9c9
 
  #5  
Old 03-01-14, 09:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,925
Received 3,162 Likes on 2,841 Posts
You performed the test mode ? Did all the components except the gas valve operate ?

Power down the furnace. Remove the red wire from the control board. Connect a short jumper from the R terminal to the W terminal. Close the blower door or hold the door switch in. The blower may run for 2 minutes and then it will go into a startup. See what codes blink when the unit starts up.
 
  #6  
Old 03-01-14, 10:47 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Okay will try in the am...just got in and it's a cold 62 in here.
 
  #7  
Old 03-02-14, 09:54 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Completed the jumper r to w test..LED code was 1 short, 1 Long 1 short. After blower cycled for 2 mins thefurnace lit and ran normal with steady LED. Heat was working...
 

Last edited by goldroad; 03-02-14 at 10:18 AM.
  #8  
Old 03-02-14, 10:09 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,925
Received 3,162 Likes on 2,841 Posts
That's exactly what should have happened. You can leave it like that to get the heat back up in the house. Since the thermostat is temporarily bypassed.... the heat will continue until you shut off the furnace manually.

The furnace should not cycle when bypassed like that and if it does... it will set a new trouble code. After the heat is back up in the house. Power down the furnace. Disconnect the temporary jumper and reconnect the thermostat. Close unit, power up and set thermostat to a call for heat. Allow two minutes for the furnace to normalize. The heat should start up normally. If it doesn't and you still get the 11 code.... that would mean a thermostat issue.
 
  #9  
Old 03-02-14, 10:55 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Right, heating the house now. Will try the thermostat again in an hour.
 
  #10  
Old 03-02-14, 01:04 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Furnace working, ran a new wire to the thermostat

Thanks a lot!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: